?
Solved

How to use GPO to add domain admins as an administrator on all computers in the domain

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
In our domain, end users are administrators of their own machines.  Although it is forbidden, some users remove domain admins from the administrators groups.  Is there a GPO that I can impliment that will force the addition od domain admins to all computers in the domain, without removing the end users account from the administrator group on their local machine?
0
Comment
Question by:dmaxIT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17989855
Yes, through a "Restricted Groups" policy.
Do NOT use the "Administrators" group and add "Domain Admins" to the "This group has the following members" field, though; that would add the domain admins, but at the same time remove the locally defined admins.
Instead, add the "Domain Admins" group, and use the "This group is a member of the following groups" setting, add the "Administrators" group there.
Try this in a test OU with a test machine first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaxIT
ID: 17989906
Where is that GPO located?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17989952
Someplace under Computer Configuration\Windows Configuration\Security Settings, can't look it up a the moment, but it's not too hard to find.
And maybe of interest:

Description of Group Policy Restricted Groups
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=810076

Updates to Restricted Groups ("Member of") behavior of user-defined local groups
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=810076
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17989976
You could also create a computer startup script (applied with group policy to your computer OU) with the following syntax:

net localgroup administrators "domainName\Domain Admins" /add

This will add the Domain Admins group and leave everything else in the administrators group intact.

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaxIT
ID: 17990002
I am sorry that I am still not understanding this completely.  Currently, I have nothing in my restricted groups.  Do I add domain admins to the restrcted groups.  Will I then see the  "This group is a member of the following groups" setting?  Thanks for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17990055
Yes; right-click, choose "Add Group", enter "Domain Admins", add "Administrators" to the list "This group is a member of the following groups".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaxIT
ID: 17990099
That worked for my 2000 machines, but my XP machines do not appear to be picking up the GPO?  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17990120
Do the XP machines have SP 2 installed? If not, check the second article I posted above.
0