Solved

Getting "recipient's mailbox is full" when it isn't

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
6,034 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user who cannot send or receive email.  Emails sent to his mailbox come back with a  5.2.2 warning: "the message could not be delivered because the recipient's mailbox is full."  (The server is Exchange 2003 and clients are all using Outlook 2003.)  Yes, there are quotas enabled, but the mailbox is definitely well below them.  I have confirmed this in both the Exchange System Manager console, as well as looking at the Mailbox properties in the user's Outlook client.  

Emails sent to the user are being bounced with the 5.2.2 warning whether sent internally within the business LAN, or coming through our SMTP gateway using an external browser mail client.  For what it's worth, I also tried increasing the user's individual quota through AD User's and Computers, then rebooting the Exchange server forcing AD replication.  But I'm still getting the same 5.2.2 warning.  I'm really stumped at this point and could use any ideas.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rzimbler
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17989947
Hi,

Whats the mailbox limit for the user and whats the mailbox size say from Outlook and ESM? Why don't you try removing the limits for this user for testing? I have had a similar issue on the past where the user had dragged and dropped a large number of e-mails into the Outlook Today folder in Outlook. If the size of the Outlook Today folder is not 0kb in the Outlook size window you will need to access the folder and remove the items. The easiest way to do that is via OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzimbler
ID: 17990025
My limits are Warning: 150Mb; Prohibit Send: 185Mb; Prohibit Send/Rec.: 200Mb  The current size according to both ESM and Outlook/Mailbox/Properties is 143Mb.  And at one point I increased all three limits by 50 Mb each.

I'll have to check on the size of the Outlook Today Folder.  Whatever it is though, won't that figure be included in the total size of 143 Mb?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17990503
Try setting his limits on his AD user account to nothing - IOW, check the box to override the server limits and then leave all 3 fields for warning, prohibit send and prohibit send/rec. blank.  See if this works.  Also, sometimes it takes a while for these changes to take effect. You shouldn't have to reboot, but you might have to restart the Exchange services to force the change to take effect.

Hope this helps!

Deb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17993345
are you saving the users deleted e-mails?
When users empty their deleted mails folder. The e-mails don't actually disappear. You can still revover them.

These e-mails still count as part of the mailbox. That is until they expire and are permanelty deleted.

http://www.petri.co.il/recover_a_deleted_mailbox.htm


"To Configure the Mailbox Retention Period:

Right-click the mailbox store, and then click Properties.

On the Limits tab, change the Keep deleted mailboxes for (days) default setting of 30 to the number of days you want.

Click OK." This is from Daniel Petri's website.

Cheers,
NITADMIN


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17993358
Here is an article about Exchange mailbox size.

http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits.htm

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 17996068
NITADMIN has a good point about deleted items - if that's the issue then changing or removing his limits completely should fix the problem for the moment.  However, as far as the setting to change in ESM - the setting you want to change is the retention period for items, not the retention period for mailboxes.  The mailbox retention period specifies how long to keep a deleted *mailbox* before purging it.  They are both on the same tab in the properties of the mailbox store.

Deb
0