Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor Internet Access

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a client with 100 workstations on a Windows 2003 domain.  All Internet traffic goes through a PIX Firewall.  Between 10-11:30am their T-1 is maxed, after 11:30am the goes back down to normal usage of about 1/4 the T-1.  Is there a simple/easy way to monitor internet traffic and find out what internal IP address is using all the bandwidth?  I have put monitors on the switches in the building, but that shows total bandwidth including inside file transfers from file servers etc.  

0
Comment
Question by:TriYoung
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17991258
how much money do you want to spend? you can look at a proxy solution
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 500 total points
ID: 18000360
You could use a packet/protocol analyzer to discover the high bandwidth users by IP.
Try www.ethereal.com it is free and well liked among net admins.
You will also need to setup the packet analyzer on a port that sees all your PIX traffic, in other words, not just any switch port.  You can place a hub in front of your inside interface of the PIX and connect your ethereal machine to the hub, or the more recommended method of a core switch that has port mirroring and connect your ethereal machine to the mirrored port.
I know this is not a real simple/easy way to monitor, but there is no simple/easy way that I know of. Hope this helps.
FS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriYoung
ID: 18031002
Thank you for your help, I am goign to try ethereal.  I set it up and it looks like this will do the trick.  Thanks.
0