[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is NTP enabled by default in Solaris 5.10 ??

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Is NTP enabled by default in solaris 10?
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1600 total points
ID: 17992194
No, you need to set it up.

If you want to setup the Solaris box as the NTP client, have a look at this example:
http://meljr.com/~meljr/ntp.html

For more details about Solaris 10 NTP server and client setup, please read:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-4555/6maoqui75?a=view

You can download the full doc (PDF) "System Administration Guide: Network Services":
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/coll/47.16
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17992294
Thanks yuzh.

We have a piece of hardware connected to our solaris 10 box. This piece of hardware runs embedded linux. It synchs to the Solaris 10 box (via NTP) so both logs are lined up.  Does Solaris 10 come with an NTP server?  If so, is it enabled?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17992344
Read ozo's post again.  It contains all the answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17992439
I did , I couldn't deduce from the links if NTP server is on by default. According to docs.sun.com, I have to use the svc command to enable
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 17992757
yuzh's first sentence is:

"No, you need to set it up."

Meaning, no, NTP is not on by default, you need to set it up first.

For a very basic setup, this means doing

echo "server <ntp server>" >/etc/inet/ntp.conf
0