Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can 1 form refresh another form?

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have frmRetailName that needs to refresh frmSelector either when I run it's append query command button or when it exits out.

using this code:
DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acRecordsMenu, 5, , acMenuVer70

I can refresh frmSelector with its own button but it's an extra step.   I need frmRetailName to do it.  Is this possible?


Thanks in advance.
Net


0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 17989960
u could try

forms("frmSelector").Form.Refresh

0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 200 total points
ID: 17989961
Yes--
To requery the other form:
Forms!frmSelector.requery
0
 
LVL 4
ID: 17990076
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4
ID: 17990134
rock,

Thanks for you answer.  The requery worked, but it went back to the beginning.  The refresh code refreshed it at its current record.  That's kind of what I was looking for.  I was a little quick to accept without giving you some points. I appologize.  Yours worked and I wanted to give you recognition.  Thanks to both.

Net
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17990152
Netcepter,
You can post a note in community support with the URL to this question, and ask that they reopen it so that you can set this straight...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17990217
Hi netcepter
dont worry about it, fact u acknowledged my solution worked is good enough for me :)
0