Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to define or declare a hex variable?

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
How and where do I define the followig in C#?

#define UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE 0X2
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17990308

int UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE = 0x2;

 or

int a = 0x2F;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17990309

int UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE = 0x2;

 or

int a = 0x2F;
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 800 total points
ID: 17990310

int UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE = 0x2;

 or

int a = 0x2F;
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mjmarlow earned 1200 total points
ID: 17990751
C# does not support #define constants.  Instead you create const variable.  The const variables are resolved at compile time.  You can define them anywhere.  


// Example: Create a class GlobalConstants and define a public const variable inside to create global constants

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;

namespace BusinessLayer
{
    public class GlobalConstants
    {
        public  const int UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE = 0x2;
    }
}

Reference it in other classes using
...
Console.WriteLine(BusinessLayer.GlobalConstants.ACCOUNTDISABLE);

When this is compiled, the compiler will replace the above statement with:
Console.WriteLine(0x2);

- Mark
0