Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create FLV file in Flash MX 2004

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
I would like to stream video on several of my web sites.  I use Flash MX 2004.  I have not upgraded to Flash 8 yet and would like to defer that cost if possible.  It sounds like I must convert my video to FLV format in order to do streaming.  I downloaded Macromedia's "Flash Video Exporter" but it appears that this only works with video editors which create Quicktime files.  I use Pinnacle Studio for video editing.  I believe this does not output Quicktime files.   Macromedia's documentation also speaks of a "Macromedia Video Kit with Sorenson Squeeze", but when I follow their links, it always leads me to a page to purchase Flash 8.    Is there a less expensive option to stream video?  Thanks for the help.
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tonyb48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 400 total points
ID: 17990349
Howdy...

I just did a quick google with 'create flv' and these came up...  Do any of these work for you???

http://www.flash-mx.com/news/archives/000072.cfm
http://www.mediacollege.com/flash/files/flv.html

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyb48
ID: 17991234
Yes.  Thank you!  Thank you.  The first link offers a very cheap solution.  I imported the wmv file into Flash MX 2004.  In the library, right click on the wmv file, select properties, select export, name the file & you get an flv file.  I wonder why I could not find this on the Adobe site?  Someday maybe I will upgrade to an expensive video editor with Quicktime output on which the Flash Video Exporter operates.  Anyway, thank you very much for the answer
Tony
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 17992126
Glad to be of your service...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danieldear
ID: 18001243
install quick time player and then try to run ur flash vedio exporter u can create flv .... then u can play with flash mx..........
0