Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Direct Push on Exhange 2003 SP2

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I recently installed Exchange 2003 SP2 for enterprise edition.  I've been trying to configure a windows mobile 5.0 hand held device to connect to the exchange server and take advantage of direct push email.  When I enter the appropriate settings into the hand held device is says authentication fails - bad username or password.  When I check the event viewer on the exchange server I can see where the logon failed.  I'm not sure what's going on, I've tried every combination of settings for the device, but nothing seems to work -- please help.    
0
Comment
Question by:pncorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17990245
try checking the box for Integrated Windows Authentication on the Exchange virtual root in IIS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pncorp
ID: 17990324
It is already enabled.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 500 total points
ID: 17993436
Have you already setup OWA?
Do you have a SSL cert from a public CA configured on your OWA website?
Do you have Service Pack 2 for Exchange 2003?
 
Here are articles from Daniel Petri's website and Msexchange.org, which tell you how to do this.
All you have to do is install Service pack 2. Install SSL cert. Enable Direct Push from ESM.
You probably already have service pack 2 and the SSL cert.
 
From the Windows Mobile 5.0 device you configure Microsoft Active Sync. You need to use the server FQDN,
example, https://mail.domain-name.com, and the users active directory username and password.
 
Figure 3: Enabling DirectPush in the Exchange System Manager. Look at the screen shot in Figure 3.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Mobile-Messaging-Part1-Microsoft-DirectPush-technology.html


http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_forms_based_authentication_and_ssl_in_activesync.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_oma.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_oma.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0