Solved

Monitor does not display on start up

Posted on 2006-11-21
9
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
This is an XP Home OS system.  Upon start up, the monitor will not display (black screen).  It is a LCD monitor.  If we do a forced shut down and then restart (it may take more than one restart), we canget the monitor to display properly and once it is working, it works OK for the duration or until we shut down the system again.  BELARC shows the video adapter to be a SiS 650_651_M650_740.  This appears to be an integrated video adapter but I am not sure.  What are some things I should check to diagnose this problem?  Drivers? Install a new video adapter card?  Try a different monitor? etc. etc.  PS...the connections are tight.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17990573
This sounds like a power-related problem, which can be either the power supply or the motherboard.  Try swapping the power supply first.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17993840
Are there two video cards? The internal plus an add on which you are not using? If so, chances are the boot display is going to the other card. Check for this by looking at the back for another vga socket, and / or looking at the display properties to see if there are two devices listed.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 17995408
There is only one video adapter listed via BELARC.  I'm guessing that this is a power supply problem.  Will look to find an appropriate supply and try that first.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17996819
try a different monitor, and try the monitor on a different computer.

could be the SIS chip is not sending the proper signal to the monitor to turn itself on. or the monitor is not recieving it properly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 17997266
OK...will try a different monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 18015087
I've installed a CRT monitor in place of the LCD.  The computer has successfully started properly every morning for the last 4 mornings.  Does this rule out the power supply?  Does this make the monitor the issue?  Your suggestions and comments are appreciated?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 18015304
This may still be the power supply, if the LCD monitor was causing an extra draw on the video card.  If it works ok with a different LCD monitor, then I would say you had a bad LCD monitor to start with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 18191724
We've determined that the monitor is bad or needs a inverter or back light tubes.  Regardless, it is not worth the money to fix it.  Thanks and my apologies for not answering more promptly.
0