Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unicode pst conversion

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What are the methods for converting an existing PST to unicode?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 17990332
No easy way, according to Microsoft:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010383511033.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990450
Greetings, tedpenner !

Upstart is a utility for converting and merging Outlook® PSTs. It converts Unicode PSTs to ANSI or vice versa, in one shot.
http://www.maclean.com/upstart/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18011617
tedpenner,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0