Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2000 AD Domains with 2003 Secondary DC's

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a 2000 server running Exchange 2000, DNS, and serving as our only DC (yes, I know it's not smart). The only suitable servers we have to be secondary DC's are running server 2003. Is it even possible to have a 2003 server as a secondary DC to a 2000 DC, and if so, are there any hurdles I should expect to overcome? I've been reading up on how to create secondary DC's, but want to know what I'm getting myself into. i've also considered bringing up another 2003 server as a DC and migrating the exchange installation over to the new server as well, but have seen articles that indicate demoting a DC running exchange will create a rip in the space-time continuum, thus destroying the universe. Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:danno778
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 17990397
you can use a windows 2003 server as an AD server within a 2000 domain with no problems. anyway you will not be able to use the new 2003 AD features (which probably are not even needed in your scenario)
the question is why would you migrate the exchange 2000 on a 2003 domain controller? anyway this is possible of course but i am afraid it will cost you many time and a lot of work with no purpose. if you plan to get rid of the 2000 server in the future you can install an aditional exchange server on the 2003 DC and move all the mailboxes to the new servers by simply running the move mailbox wizzard. there are many documents describing the migration. a good website for such info is www.MSExchange.org
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17990717
yes its possible and very common, there is a couple of prep tools that you will have to run before promoting a 2003 box, as far as the exchange side of things goes.....dont do anything....you're limited with movement as your exchange is on a DC - bad news for moving but not so bad for functionality, its actually more common than you would guess...

I would promote a new 2003 DC for redundancy and either migrate to a fresh install if you must, or just leave as is
0