?
Solved

What do you use to package .exe based programs for deployment with SMS 2003?

Posted on 2006-11-21
15
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all:
We have SMS 2003 are getting involved with deploying software that does not have any .MSI install routines. I would like to get feedback on what others are using to “package” or “prepare” programs that have only have .exe files.  Any software out there that you can recommend that is somewhat easy to use?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:FlaglerCollege
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17990693
WinInstall LT is free with windows and i have used advanced installer with success

http://www.allworldsoft.com/download/2-875-advanced-installer-professional_download.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17992212
X2 !  Only thing i've used as well.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FlaglerCollege
ID: 17992271
Thank you Kevin, do you have a link for this software?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17992309
no problem, it's on the windows 2000 server cd and here is the link if you don't have it.
http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Miscellaneous/Download_16745_1.html

I'll have to check out the advanced installer you provided also Jay.

Kevin

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FlaglerCollege
ID: 17992339
Thank you so much to the both of you. You know... With SMS I would think that Microsoft would have something like this covered but it seems that they do not. They do sponsor a package called FlexNet Admin Studio however that comes in at a mear $1800.00. But I also may be wrong on the $$ as I am really just trying to find what is easy and popular to use in case I could bug the forums for a question or two. I will check out X2 and here is what Microsoft offers in case you have not seen this already. Truthfully whatever I use needs to be somewhat simplified as I have never done this before... So if anyone has any quick and dirty ways of easily getting software wrapped up like Flash 9 or Adobe Acrobat Reader that would be wonderful.

FlexNet Admin
http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/downloads/2003/featurepacks/adminstudio/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17992413
I've packaged adobe before.  I believe that I made an administrative install for it to work properly.  Try doing the setup /a or whatever the .exe file is for adobe reader.  You should be asked for a network location, just save it to a folder on the network that you have access to for now.

I'll try and see if I can get some tutorials with screenshots for wininstallLE if nobody else has for you.

Cheers,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FlaglerCollege
ID: 17992431
Kevin, that would help so much. Thank you! Like anything that is new, I just want to use whatever is the most common and the most user friendly (if possibile). If you do have some documentation on just a sample .msi preperation that would be wonderful. I will check back in the am and again appreciate your assistance!

Brendan
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17992563
yah WininstallLE is ms own product - very unknown though
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 1000 total points
ID: 17995361
Here is a link with the steps for winInstallLE, couldn't find any screenshots though.

http://campus.umr.edu/cis/desktop/developer_documentation/pc/application_repackaging/wininstall_le.html

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FlaglerCollege
ID: 17998802
Kevin thank you for this information and apologize for not responding sooner. It is interesting that this appears to be somewhat old since it was from 2001 but will take anything at this point. So it seems that the free version of the LE is the way to go? I checked in with their website and they have a Wininstall 2003 version for $50.00 and then a more enhanced version for $1,100.00. Since it seems like this is the more popular choice I may call their pre-sales group and see what type of support they offer on some setup examples.

Thanks again for this information. I will dig a little further however it seems that I may need to spend some money to get a program with some support just to get started.

Take care and have a Happy Thanksgiving
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 18000527
Anytime, have a good thanksgiving also and good luck :)

kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FlaglerCollege
ID: 18000553
No problem Kevin... I was doing some more research and found something interesting. One Microsoft SE that responded to my TechNet post mentioned something called SMS Installer that came with the SMS software. So I looked that up and found out that you needed to be pretty script savy and that the software was older and was not going to be updated. Then I ran across something that may be of interest to those using SMS. I saw a Q&A about SMS 2003 and they talked about a partnership with a company called InstallShield (which most of us heard of) but now the company is called Macrovision. They have something called AdminStudio SMS edition that seems pretty nice. It is offered free and here is a description from Microsoft on what this software is:
"AdminStudio provides systems administrators with the fastest solution for preparing reliable applications and patches for enterprise deployment, offering a complete suite of automated packaging, customization, conflict resolution, and quality assurance tools. AdminStudio provides enterprises with a structured, repeatable application preparation process that provides consistent, trouble-free software deployment. Whether your organization is migrating its legacy software to the Windows Installer format or looking to standardize desktop configurations and enforce corporate standards enterprise-wide, AdminStudio is the solution you need. With AdminStudio, you get a network of reliable and manageable applications that increase employee productivity and decrease management costs." Microsoft.com http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/evaluation/faq/default.mspx#EEMAC

You can obtain the software from Microsoft here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=925412E6-5350-455B-A973-FABEC35462E5&displaylang=en

I wanted to let you know about this if you feel that it is any worth... Since Microsoft recommends it I will try and go this route.

Take care
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 18000709
Thanks for the insight.  I will take a look at that for sure.  Always trying to find new ways of doing things that are more effecient, reliable, tools, etc....

Take care, i'm going to watch some TV and then go to bed.  Gotta get up early tomorrow for thanksgiving :)

Have a good one.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18000776
I love the idea of thanksgiving, means i would get a nice sleep in
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 18005655
Nice sleep, nice food, just a relaxing day for me :D  Now over here in the US the day after thanksgiving is a mad house for shopping though.  I try to just stay in and not fight the crowds!  

Kevin
0