Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ports

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What is port 80 vs. 1024 for websites, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17991039
Here is a Comprehensive listing of Ports, as posted by Iana

PORT NUMBERS
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers

Do you have questions about how they are used? or something regarding a specific Port?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 400 total points
ID: 17993314
Port 80 is the standard www port for http, port 1024 is a non standard port but performs the same functions. So in short they are identical other than the fact that 1024 is reserved and is a non standard port for websites
0