Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Initializing new variable for entire class

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello!

I have a variable like this:

Server srv = new Server(5154);

I want this srv variable to be accessible from all methods of my class...
Server is another class...

I'm on another class using Server class...

I want to use this srv variable for example in method JButton1 Click and on JButton2 Click.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CSecurity
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17990336
Just make it an instance variable of your class. It will be visible from every method
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17990355
public class MyClass
{
   public static Server srv = new Server(5154);

   .....




You can then access it using:

Server srv = MyClass.srv;
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17990362
Look.

Assume I have 2 methods Button1 Clicked and Button2 Clicked.

When I press Button1 the variable gets initilized.

And I want to initilaize it in a way that I can call it from Button2.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17990379
void buttonOneClicked() {
  if (srv == null) {
      srv = new Server(5154);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 17990388
the other way twould be to make it a member var or your class, and have both listeners as inner classes of that class

public class MyClass
{
   public Server srv;

   .....

   button1.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
         srv = new Server(5154);
         ...
      }});

   button2.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
         srv.doSomething();
         ...
      }});
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 17990394
public class MyClass
{
   private Server srv = new Server(5154);
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17990405
I get error on this line:
srv = new Server(5154);
non-static variable srv cannot be referenced from a static context
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17990428
If you're calling it from a static method then you'll need to make it static as i showed in my first post
0