Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network setup - 1 Static IP, 2 PC's, 1 Netopia 3346, 1 Alvarion IDU

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
3,633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi everybody.

Long time listener, occasional answerer.

I'm trying to set up a network in my home for 2 computers to use the wireless broadband that I recently got.

With the broadband that I recieved I got :
1 Dish(Sits on my roof and I'm not going near it)
1 Alvarion IDU with 1 incoming Ethernet port.
1 static IP address.

What I already have :
2 PC's(both WinXP) + NIC's.
1 Netopia 3346(firmware 7.3.3r0)

I have to use the static IP address that the DSL company gave me along with the rest of their TCP/IP details(I can post these if needed).

I have tried to configure my Netopia 3346 to act like a switch with a static IP address but I cannot get online.

Can anyone explain the steps I need to take to set up my Alvarion IDU through the Netopia 3346 to allow both of my computers to connect onto the internet.

Your help is appreciated as always,
Iain.
0
Comment
Question by:TurnipFish
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 17990562
I'm not personally familiar with the Netopia 3346, but the information I see online for it indicates that it's a DSL gateway, which is designed to use as its Internet connection a DSL-enabled phone line. That's not what you have. I think you'll do a lot better if you get a standard router; while it may be possible to trick the 3346 into acting as a switch, that's really not what it's designed to do.

By comparison, if you plug a standard router's WAN port into the IDU, and your two computers into the router's LAN ports (or if you prefer, you can use a wireless router to allow the PCs to connect without cables), everything should work more or less automatically. Routers cost less than $50; the savings in aggravation will probably be well worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TurnipFish
ID: 17990756
You are correct.  The 3346 is a DSL gateway, unfortunately I have to use what I have at my disposal.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 17992424
Well, that's certainly inconvenient. The documentation for the 3346 is available at http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/manuals/3346ENT_qsg.pdf. Unfortunately, its setup system is based on Telnet, not browser screens. That's not nearly as easy to work with.

I think you're going to want the "Unnumbered" IP addressing setup, for which you'll enter as the remote IP address the static IP address your ISP has given you. But I'm not at all sure; you're using a configuration that I have no experience with, and you're trying to make hardware work in a way that it's not particularly designed for. Have you tried asking Netopia? They'd know best what the hardware is capable of.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TurnipFish
ID: 17994823
I know I'm doing this in a rather odd way i.e. forcing a DSL gateway to act as a router.

I've used the telnet system on the 3346 before and its a pain to use.

I've also already been in touch with Netopia and I'm waiting for a response back from them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17996903
In a nutshell - you're going to put your static IP on the outside interface of your netopia, have your dsl pass through like a bridge to it.  Then, on your netopia, you want to run Network Address Translation (NAT) and have your two inside, private address translate to your one outside address.

The netopia is more of a professional solution - with professional configuration.  You could get a DLINK, Netgear, Linksys, etc. to do all of this for you in about 30 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TurnipFish
ID: 18004164
I understand that, but I am loathe to purchase new equipment when I feel sure that the Netopia that I have will do the job.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 750 total points
ID: 18010176
>I know I'm doing this in a rather odd way i.e. forcing a DSL gateway to act as a router

the 3346 does not have a wan port connector. Wan is internally connected to a dsl modem. Hence it cannot be connected to an ethernet port of an IDU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TurnipFish
ID: 18026876
After careful consideration(and many hours screaming at the Netopia) and a lot of talking with some of my pc-literate friends, I believe that the Netopia is incapable of doing what I require.  I'll pick up a router in the coming week and see how I fare.

Thanks for all the help guys.
0