Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

write data to DataGridView

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am new to DataGridView contol in VB.NET 2005.  Here is the question:  I used a datatable to populate DataGridView first:

Dim dt as datatable
'logic to fill datatable
DataGridView.DataSource = dt

This worked fine.

I then need to populate the same DataGridView with another set of data:

Dim sColumnHeader() As String = {"ColA", "ColB", "ColC", "ColD"}
For i = 0 To DataGridView.Columns.Count - 1
      DataGridView.Columns(i).Dispose()
Next

DataGridView.ColumnCount = sColumnHeader.GetUpperBound(0) + 1
For i = 0 To sColumnHeader.GetUpperBound(0)
     DataGridView.Columns(i).Name = sColumnHeader(i)
Next

For i = 0 To 10
      sColA = A & i
      sColB = B & i
      sColC = C & i
      sColD = D & i
      Dim rows() As Object = {sColA, sColB, sColC, sColD}
      DataGridView.Rows.Add(rows)
Next

I received error message of "ColumnCount property cannot be set on a data-bound DataGridView control".  How do I get a fresh start of a DataGridView after data bounding?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Heartland
0
Comment
Question by:heartland
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Solar_Flare
ID: 17992257
why can you not just databind the table to the datagridview?

datagridview.Datasource = dt

that will rebind the entire datagrid, and if you have autogenerate columns = true then it will also generate the datagridview's column based on dt's columns.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manch earned 400 total points
ID: 17994120

just reset the Data Binded by using Nothing



DataGridView.DataSource = Nothing

Now write ur code

Dim sColumnHeader() As String = {"ColA", "ColB", "ColC", "ColD"}
For i = 0 To DataGridView.Columns.Count - 1
      DataGridView.Columns(i).Dispose()
Next

DataGridView.ColumnCount = sColumnHeader.GetUpperBound(0) + 1
For i = 0 To sColumnHeader.GetUpperBound(0)
     DataGridView.Columns(i).Name = sColumnHeader(i)
Next

For i = 0 To 10
      sColA = A & i
      sColB = B & i
      sColC = C & i
      sColD = D & i
      Dim rows() As Object = {sColA, sColB, sColC, sColD}
      DataGridView.Rows.Add(rows)
Next

It will work fine
Try It
0
 

Author Comment

by:heartland
ID: 17995838
Hi Manch,

Yes, it works fine.  Stupid me.  Well, as a matter of fact, I found it by myself after sending my message.  But, your solution is good.  it was too easy for you. Would you mind give me another help.  Why I get a extra empty row in the last row of DataGridView after loading data into it.  For example, the DataGridView will have 11 rows with 11th row empty if I want to write 10 rows of data into it?  Is there any way not writing this extra row?   I know it is not the original question anymore.

Thanks in advance.

heartland
0