Solved

Simple email script

Posted on 2006-11-21
10
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to try and get a simple script to email a form and attach a file to it, if they choose to attach a file. Basically its a simple vacancy form where you can attach a CV. I have no experience in coding fom and stuff, so any help would be good. I usually pay to get this done, but the  budget does not allow for this, so i might have to try do it myself :0/

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lucki_luke earned 475 total points
ID: 17991071
Hey,

Heres a simple form:

<form enctype="multipart/form-data" action="email.php" method="post">
Name: <input type="text" name="name" /><br />
E-Mail: <input type="text" name="email" /><br />
Subject: <input type="text" name="subject" /><br />
Body:  <textarea name="body" cols="30" rows="10"></textarea><br />
<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="30000" />
CV: <input type="file" name="cv" /><br />
Name: <input type="button" />
</form>

For the mailing funciton I would suggest you to download a library like PHPMailer because attachments and other stuff are not so easy.
http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/
Then the email.php:
<?php
// every input inside the form is now available in the $_POST variable (except the file)

require("class.phpmailer.php");

$attachment = false;
if($_FILES['cv']['name'] =! ''){
      $uploaddir = '/var/www/uploads/';
      $uploadfile = $uploaddir . basename($_FILES['cv']['name']);
      
      if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES['cv']['tmp_name'], $uploadfile)) {
            // everything worked fine up to now
            $attachment = true;
      } else {
            // somethings wrong
            echo "Failed uploading file!";
      }
}

$mail = new PHPMailer();

$mail->From     = $_POST['email'];
$mail->FromName = $_POST['name'];
$mail->Mailer   = "mail";
$mail->AddAddress("yourname@site.com", "Receiver"));
$mail->Subject = $_POST['subject'];
$mail->Body    = $_POST['body'];
if($attachment === true)
      $mail->AddAttachment($uploadfile, $_FILES['cv']['name']);
if(!$mail->Send())
{
   echo "There was an error sending the message";
   exit;
}
?>

Using the PHPMailer class to send the mail is quite easy as seen above.
If you have any questions left please ask.

Lukas
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 17991802
If you find it difficult to use any library, you can use this simple code


      <div style="height:15px"></div>

      <table width="80%" align="center" border="1" class="Tb1">
            <tr>
                  <td>
                        <form action="email.php?submit=yes" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" name="compose">
                        <table width="93%" align="center" border="1" class="Tb1">
                              <tr class="headerrow">
                                    <td colspan="2">
                                          Send Email                                    </td>                  
                              </tr>
                              <tr class="oddrow">
                                    <td>
                                          To:                                    </td>
                                    <td>
                                          <input type="text" tabindex="1" name="receiver" size="50">                                    </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr class="evenrow">
                                    <td>
                                          Subject:                                    </td>
                                    <td>
                                          <input type="text" name="subject" size="50">                                    </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr class="oddrow">
                                    <td>
                                          Message:                                    </td>
                                    <td>
                                          <textarea name="message" cols="45" rows="10"></textarea>                                    </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr class="oddrow">
                                <td>Attatchment: </td>
                                <td><input id="fileatt" type="file" name="fileatt"  tabindex="" /></td>
                          </tr>
                              <tr class="evenrow">
                                    <td align="center" colspan="2">
                                          <input type="submit" name="send" value="Send" class="buttons">                                    </td>                                    
                              </tr>
                        </table>                        
                        </form>                  </td>
                  <form name="combo_box" action="send_email.php" method="post">
                  </form>
            </tr>
</table>      
<?
      if($_GET['submit'] == 'yes')
      {
            // Message Receiver
            $reciever = $_POST['receiver'];
            
            // Message Sender
            $subject = $_POST['subject'];
            
            // Message
            $message = $_POST['message'];
            
            // Obtain file upload vars
            $fileatt            = $_FILES['fileatt']['tmp_name'];
            $fileatt_type      = $_FILES['fileatt']['type'];
            $fileatt_name      = $_FILES['fileatt']['name'];            // Converting String of Receiver Name into Array

            $recievernames = explode(",", $reciever);

            // Iterating Receiver Name's Array
            $i = 0;
            while($recievernames[$i])
            {
                  $email = $recievernames[$i];
                  
                  $headers = "From: aamir@post.com";

                   if (is_uploaded_file($fileatt)) {
                        $file = fopen($fileatt,'rb');
                        $data = fread($file,filesize($fileatt));
                        fclose($file);
                  
                        // Base64 encode the file data
                        $data = chunk_split(base64_encode($data));
                    }                  

                    // Generate a boundary string
                    $semi_rand = md5(time());
                    $mime_boundary = "==Multipart_Boundary_x{$semi_rand}x";
                    
                    // Add the headers for a file attachment
                    $headers .= "\nMIME-Version: 1.0\n" .
                                      "Content-Type: multipart/mixed;\n" .
                                      " boundary=\"{$mime_boundary}\"";
                  
                    // Add a multipart boundary above the plain message
                    $message = "This is a multi-part message in MIME format.\n\n" .
                                     "--{$mime_boundary}\n" .
                                     "Content-Type: text/plain;\n charset=\"iso-8859-1\"\n" .
                                     "Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit\n\n" .
                                     $message . "\n\n" .
                                     "--{$mime_boundary}\n";

                    // Add file attachment(s) to the message
                    if ($fileatt_name > "") {
                        $message .= "Content-Type: {$fileatt_type};\n" .
                                           " name=\"{$fileatt_name}\"\n" .
                                            "Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64\n" .
                                           "Content-Disposition: attachment;\n" .
                                           " filename=\"{$fileatt_name}\"\n\n" .
                                            $data . "\n" .
                                            "--{$mime_boundary}\n";
                        }
                  
                  // Mail it
                  mail($email, $subject, $message, $headers);                  

                  $i++;
            }            
                        
      }      
?>            
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 17994118
Hi guys,

Got so far on both of these but didn't get them working :-/

lucki_luke i got to here
http://www.idealogyltd.com/Email-form/email-form.html
I did put the sourceforge script up you can see it is there. http://www.idealogyltd.com/Email-form/

i_m_aamir i got to this point
http://www.idealogyltd.com/Email-form/email-form-2.html

Any help on both be great. I not sure what might be going wrong so don't know where to look. I guess its simple but as i don't know this stuff i cant figure it out.

Thanks again for trying to help a noob.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lucki_luke
lucki_luke earned 475 total points
ID: 17994644
Hi,

sorry, had a small mistake in my script:

$mail->AddAddress("yourname@site.com", "Receiver")); // otherwise parse error
must be
$mail->AddAddress("yourname@site.com", "Receiver");

and in the form I made something very stupid:
Name: <input type="button" />
should be
<input type="submit" value="Submit" />

The problem with your other form (i_m_aamirs approach) is that the file extension has to be .php not .html .

Lukas

btw: you mixed the links ;) mine was email-form-2.html and i_m_aamirs is email-form.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Aamir Saeed
Aamir Saeed earned 25 total points
ID: 17994973
lucki_luke: is right

->The problem with your other form (i_m_aamirs approach) is that the file extension has to be .php not .html .

I think you are facing problem in using my code. If you would like i can configure this on your site.

For this you have to send me FTP Info.

ucitianz@yahoo.com

BOL!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 17995485
I think i have amended them both correctly, now i get an error like so.

Warning: main(class.phpmailer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /data/webroot/default/Email-form/email.php on line 4
Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'class.phpmailer.php' (include_path='.:') in /data/webroot/default/Email-form/email.php on line 4

Think this is down to my URL or something. I guess this is quite hard.

Thanks for the offer ucitianz i cannot get you FTP access, company would not let it happen. Hopefully you guys can figure it out from there!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lucki_luke
lucki_luke earned 475 total points
ID: 17996353
No, not hard.
Well this is because your phpmailer class is in a different directory, so you should write instead of
require("class.phpmailer.php");

require("phpmailer/class.phpmailer.php");

as your phpmailer stuff is in this directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 17996552
Hi,

Changed this, error on line 35 now

Parse error: parse error, unexpected $ in /data/webroot/default/Email-form/email.php on line 35

Sorry about this!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lucki_luke
lucki_luke earned 475 total points
ID: 17996647
Hm shouldnt be... (i dont get this error)

your email.php should look like this:

<?php
// every input inside the form is now available in the $_POST variable (except the file)

require("phpmailer/class.phpmailer.php");

$attachment = false;
if($_FILES['cv']['name'] != ''){ // accidentally i mixed the operators in previous code
     $uploaddir = '/var/www/uploads/';
     $uploadfile = $uploaddir . basename($_FILES['cv']['name']);
     
     if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES['cv']['tmp_name'], $uploadfile)) {
          // everything worked fine up to now
          $attachment = true;
     } else {
          // somethings wrong
          echo "Failed uploading file!";
     }
}

$mail = new PHPMailer();

$mail->From     = $_POST['email'];
$mail->FromName = $_POST['name'];
$mail->Mailer   = "mail";
$mail->AddAddress("yourname@site.com", "Receiver");
$mail->Subject = $_POST['subject'];
$mail->Body    = $_POST['body'];
if($attachment === true)
     $mail->AddAttachment($uploadfile, $_FILES['cv']['name']);
if(!$mail->Send())
{
   echo "There was an error sending the message";
   exit;
}
?>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 17997478
Hi,

That seems to have fixed it :0) not sure why it wasn't working, code looked the same.
0