Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate existing local profiles to roaming profiles

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We want to implement roaming profiles on our MS 2003 Server for our existing users (all on XP, and already connected to the domain). What is the best way of moving the existing local profile of each user onto the Profile share so that they will get the same profile they are using now when we will activate this feature ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 800 total points
ID: 17990499
To create a roaming user profile for a user that has a local profile
1.
 Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
 
2.
 Click the domain and the OU where the user account resides.
 
3.
 Right-click the appropriate user account for which to set a roaming profile, and then click Properties.
 
4.
 Click the Profile tab, and type the profile path information in Profile path (for example, type \\Server\ShareName\UserName).
 

Note

• To change a user’s local profile to a roaming profile for a user who uses multiple computers simultaneously, the user must log off last from the computer that has the profile that the user wants to use.
 
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17990675
Yeah its basically automatic once the setting kicks in, careful on permissions though, its gets everyone!

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 18147984
Thanks. The permissions warning was also very helpfull.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18149279
:)
0