Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Network Password

Posted on 2006-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hello,

I set up a admin user for a server and forgot the password.  This user is a network user, is there any way to reset the password since I am the admin?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:twista4u
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17990549
Try this:

http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

This will reset your password (assuming a Windows environment) and you should be good to go with a blank password.

Change it again and you're all set.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 252 total points
ID: 17990576
Never mind...I re-read your post.

Now the right answer ;-)

Right click on "My Computer" on the server

Choose "Manage"

Go to "Local Users and Groups"

Go to "Users"

Right click on the user account and "Set Password"

The above link would have helped you had you not been able to log onto the machine at all.

0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 248 total points
ID: 17990777
If this is a server, with active directory installed go to control panel | administrative tools | active directory users and computers | locate the organizational unit in which the user account is located | right click on the account and choose reset password.
"Manage" option does not exist if active directory has been installed.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17991000
Posting the Operating System is a must when asking password reset questions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17995454
Actually "Manage" does exist if AD is installed.

But you can only manage Local Users and Groups.

I agree with Smackey...you really need to post more information to get the best answer.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17995525
>>"Actually "Manage" does exist if AD is installed."
On the workstations, not on the server; "admin user for a server and forgot the password"
Assuming we are talking about Windows server 2000/2003.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17995585
I just checked on our Win2K server.  If you right-click on My Computer then Manage you can access the local groups/accounts on that server.

The user needs to specify the OS, and where the account in question is located.

However, both ways have been covered assuming the OS is Windows 2k/2003.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17995880
ScottCha, perhaps your server is a member server and not a domain controller, or still a member of a workgroup .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17995911
Aaaahhh...Yes it is a member server.  I just checked on our DC and yes indeed the "Local Users and Groups" is disabled.

With not enough information there were just to many unknowns.

I humbly bow to your greatness!!!  ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 17996075
Simple then.  You will need the following.  An admin account, either ent. admin or a domain admin account.  You will need to know its password too.  Once you have done this just logon to the DC or any member server with the admin tool kit intsalled.  Click on start, all prog, admin tools, ad users and comptuers.  Find the acccount you want to resest then right click and select rest password. If for some reason you don't have an admin account to log into the domain with, then may I suggest the following. WILL ROBBINSON BEWARE this is an extreme and risky fix.  Goto http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html you will find insturctions on how to obtain a disk image you can burn to cd and use it to rest the "Local Admin account".  You must do this with a DC, when you logon as a local admin on a dc you are really loggin into the domain.  Then follow stes mentioned in the begining.  I would not suggest this unless you are in a real pickle and you have exhauseted all other options
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17996143
>>"I humbly bow to your greatness!!!  ;-)"
No, sorry, I was just curious as to why it was showing up, you obviously had it present.
Cheers.
0