Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

block a file?

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is it possible to block requests for a file through a cisco pix?  We were told by our isp that we had machines requesting a particular file that is virus related.  Until I can get my av solution under control, I would like to block the request for that file in the firewall.  Is that possible?  the request is on port 80, and for osa.gif

so infected machines are looking for http://variousdomainname/osa.gif

If so, how is this done in a pix IOS 6.3

Thanks!
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottman29
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17990609
Why would you post a like to a potentially virus infected file?

Hopefully a moderator will remove the link immediately.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 17990647
that's not a real link, that was an example.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17990679
Ooops.  Sorry.

I should have looked at your stats and realized you would have known better.

Guess I jumped the gun on that one.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 750 total points
ID: 17990709
Not possible via PIX.  

Check out Squid proxy with DansGuardian content filtering.  Very useful stuff:

http://www.squid-cache.org/
http://dansguardian.org/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17992452
can you resolve the domain name to an IP address and block all outbound to that IP address?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17992470
Something like this:

access-list outbound deny tcp any xxx.xxx.x.x 255.255.0.0 eq www

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 17993095
well, we do have a webfilter.  I blocked it in that.  The webfilter works with the pix...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17995792
No, not with the pix.  You can block layer 3 and 4 traffic.  File types is layer 6 & 7.
0