Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know the RAM frequency?

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to know the frequency (MHz) of my RAM memory, is possible know by software?



Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:aavila33
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17990635
Hi aavila33,

Use a program such as:
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php to see what frequency it is running at.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17990655

I think Sandra can do this, but the Free Version is not capable of running in a domain environment.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17990661
Guess it helps if I posted the link....  :)

Sisoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/index.html?dir=dload&location=sware_dl_3264&langx=en&a=
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17990663
shuboarder, I like your link better......
0