Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking for the existence of a File

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi, I am using Visual Basic 2005.  I am trying to check for the existence of a file.  Apparently, I am not importing the correct libraries because FileExists is not recognized.  Any suggestions of syntax would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:VBStudent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17990651
Hi
 Try this

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim Path As String
        Try
            Path = "yourfilepath"
            If IO.File.Exists(Path) Then
                MsgBox("File exists")
            Else
                MsgBox("File dosen't exists")
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox(ex.ToString)
        End Try
    End Sub

ch2
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990672
For VB.Net 2005, use the new "My" namespace:

        If My.Computer.FileSystem.FileExists("c:\someFile.txt") Then

        Else

        End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBStudent
ID: 17990737
That was a slick solution. Thank you for your quick response
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17990805
Um...thanx.

Though it really isn't any better/worse than ch2's submission.

It just uses a different namespace...

There are LOTS of goodies in the "My" namespace though.

My.Application:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms172938.aspx

My.Application.OpenForms:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/eh13dca9.aspx

My.Computer:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms172948.aspx

and lots of other stuff...
0