Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAM Question

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When I start my laptop (VAIO FS VGN0FS640), I get the following message:

The instruction at "0x00b11306" referenced memory at "0x00b50730".
The memory could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the program.

Q1: Does this relate to the RAM in my laptop?
Q2: Does it reduce my ram capacity?  If so, how I can findout the extend of the damage (what is the currecnt usable RAM?).

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17990888
Download and run memtest . . if you have more than one stick in it, run the test on each stick individually

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 17991150
Just to make sure I would mess up my computer, I will download using the hyperlink titled:

Download - Linux Memtest86 v3.2 Source and binary Package

And then using Windows Installation instruction do I need to create a "boot-able CDROM"?  

How and Why do I need it?

Mike

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 17991203
If you want create a bootable cd with memtest on it use this one http://www.memtest86.com/memtest86-3.2.iso.zip.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 17991221
Why do I need to have a bootable cd?

All I want to do is test RAM in my laptop to see what is the extend of the damage?

Also, is the error message in my original question RAM related?

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 17991261
You need a bootable CD (or floppy) to load MemTest --> it boots to its own environment.   Testing your RAM is a good idea to confirm whether or not the issue you referred to may be RAM-related.

As to whether or not your original error is RAM-related, it COULD be, but is more likely a program error.   Will the laptop boot to Safe Mode?  [press F8 at the start of the boot process; then select Safe Mode]   If so, then run MSCONFIG [Start - Run - MSConfig] and disable ALL of the items on the Startup tab.   See if the laptop will boot okay in that configuration.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17991311
The best memory tests need to run without an operating system to rule out errors other than hardware . . the bootable disc lets you startup without the operating system ( usually in DOS )

0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 17992359
Thank you All
0