Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New server checklist

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am setting up a new terminal server (remote desktop) that will also house the data for our agency.  It will run windows 2003 standard.  

Does anyone have a good checklist of thing I need to do before making it live?  I have already made it a DC and added AD.

Thanks,

JCHD
0
Comment
Question by:JCHD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17990991
you already added AD....did you promote as an additional DC in an exsiting domain or a new domain altogether? do you have a domain in existance already?

most important is patched and virus protected, thats about it
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17991153
For Application use, install Terminal Services in Application mode - you will also need to get TS CALs for it for all the users that will connect for NON-Administrative functions (such as running your application).

This site is pretty comprehensive:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;winsvr2003term

0
 

Author Comment

by:JCHD
ID: 17998564
Check and Check.

I have added it as an additional DC, and AD is replicating just fine.

I have installed Terminal Services and and I have puchaced and installed CALs for it.

Now the major step...  Transferring all the data over.  Does anyone have a good idea on how to do this?  

I need to make sure all the folder permissions transfer over.  I would also like the clients to be able to use the same shortcuts.  I need a way to  "foward" the shortcut locations on the clients to the new server.

Thank you VERY MUCH!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17999867
you can use Robocopy from the resource kit to copy data in bulk and retain permissions...or you can backup the data with ntbackup and restore which will maintain permissions...as far as accessing by the same name, i will leave that to NM as i am not sure
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 18000158
It can be done using an Alias record, but it's not very clean.  Best to delete and recreate them using a script.
0