Solved

Transfer of user profiles from old Term Server to new one

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I am setting up a new windows 2003 terminal server and I am getting rid of the old 2000 terminal server that it is replacing.  

I have about 50 users.  Currently they all log onto the old term server.  I have remote desktop setup on the new server so I need to transfer their profile data over to the new server if this is possible.  That way I dont have to set up new shortcuts and set up their email accounts all over again.

How do I transfer the user data to the new server?

I already have AD setup on the new server, and I know that under each account in AD I can goto Propertys-Terminal Services Profile- and select the path for the new profile.  I just need a way to get the profiles from the old server to the new one.  Any help would be appreciated!  Thanks!

JCHD
0
Comment
Question by:JCHD
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Provided you have not changed any of the default locations for the users' data, everything should be located in the "C:\Documents and Settings" folder.  Have the users sign in to the new server one time to have it create the existing folders.  Have them log out of Windows.  Then, copy the contents of their user folders from the old server to the new one.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
do you really want those profiles on the server only instead of local machine? i would prefer to keep user profiles on local machines to minimize overhead and maintainance of server
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mohananu
mohananu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
BTpringle is right. But for copying all the files including hidden folders, you need to create an administrator account and then copy these folders to the new machine by logging into an adminstrator account only.

The account settings are stored in NTUSER file and it can not be accessed for copying if it is in use and it is in use if the user is logged in.

You can also try making the second computer as the BDC, and then try through the windows to transfer all the settings.

If you have active directory on your Win2000 machine then just go to the following link for more information on migration to 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326480
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCHD
Comment Utility
I cant find the profiles under c:docs and settings on the old server.  is there any other location to look?  thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
Comment Utility
go to user properties - profiles tab. Here you can see the path for the user profile
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
i really wouldn't recommend copying the profiles over....if you are building a new terminal server, you want to keep the profiles as clean as possible.

i would create a default user profile, and then get users to create new profiles from the default profile, you can get outlook to setup automatically depending on the way you have installed office (you would need to have done an administrative install)

but if you really want to use the exisiting profiles, then remember this, Terminal Service profiles are kept on the terminal server under the documents and settings folder.

You will need to do the following:

1) Backup the path c:\documents and settings on your current terminal sever
2) If you have configured a terminal server profile path under the user profile in AD, then back this path up to (you only need to do this if the path to the ts profile is located on the existing TS, if it is not then don't do this step)
3) Restore your backup you made in step 1, to the c:\documents and settings folder on your new terminal server.
4) If you did step 2, then you will need to restore this to another server, and then change the ts profile path in ad users + computers

Remember the TS path and Profile path are different...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCHD
Comment Utility
how do I create a default user profile for all users?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
Comment Utility
create one profile and copy it for all users
0