Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optical Drive Does not show up in Windows - Only if PATA is disabled in BIOS

Posted on 2006-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am currently repairing a clients PC - His original problem was that the CDRW/DVDRW Combo stopped working. It is a HP slimline PC. The Hard Drive is SATA and the Optical Drive is PATA. I changed the Motherboard, because originally I thought that the IDE channel was bad.

Now when Windows starts, I only get the animated bar, and that stops and the computer just locks up. If I start in safe mode Windows loads. What is funny if I disable the PATA port it loads fine and it shows up in Windows and works fine.

Has anyone ever heard of this, I thought that once you disable a port or channel in BIOS it would not even show in Windows ... I am a bit confused here.

Please help if you can give me any insight as to why this may be occuring.
0
Comment
Question by:consultapro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17990965
When you change a motherboard, unless it is the same model or very close to the original, you have to perform a repair install because the chipset drivers and video drivers need to be updated.  In certain cases, you have to do a fresh install.  If you only have recovery CDs, you probably won't be able to do this.

How Do I Do a Repair Installation?
WinXP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17991223
Check the BIOS for boot order . . it may be set to boot from the ide drive
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 17991288
Before changing mobo, did you remove upper and lower filters?  If not, may have replaced a perfectly good board.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/314060

Other software besides EZCD Creator can cause the problem.  It is quite common.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:consultapro
ID: 17992900
Hard Drive has been reformatted so it is NOT an issue with upper/lower filters , even though that was an excellent comment ... and it is not because Windows recognizes a different MOBO and yes I tatoo'd the new HP MOBO.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 500 total points
ID: 17994031
Have you tried resetting the ESCD data in the BIOS? It may be that you have an IRQ conflict or something. It depends on the BIOS but if you hunt around there should be an option to clear configuration or clear ESCD. There should also be an option for plug and play OS - if so set it to yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:consultapro
ID: 17994140
Boot Order is Correct, and BIOS was cleared as well as Tatood and Hard Drive DMI was updated properly. My real question here is:
If you disable the IDE channel is it possible for the IDE to actually still work in Windows .... I say NO, so I think I have a messed up BIOS because the drive will show and operate fine in the Windows Environment, not in DOS.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17995433
"Tatoo'd"?  That's the first time I have heard that term - what does it mean?
Have you eliminated the possibility that the optical drive is faulty?  Try it in another machine, or try another drive in its place.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17995601
Tattoo - HP motherboard blessed as real HP.  ID tag stored in BIOS and created in process similar to flashing BIOS.  Necessary for recovery CDs to work.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17995730
Ah, I see.  I actually get paid to develop software and only play at being a hardware expert, so I never had to deal with that - good to know.
0