Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Connections

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I've suddenly lost the ability to have my inbuilt wireless card (Thinkpad T40), so I installed another card which works great but I now seem to have Wireless Connection Number 6, any idea's how I uninstall all wireless references on my thinkpad?

Cheers
G
0
Comment
Question by:geeing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17993663
You can try looking for the old wireless software and just uninstall it, or you can open device manager, set the "View" to display "Hidden Devices", and then uninstall those you don't need, or you can rename them. Also within network properties you can rename the NIC's you see, so you can change "Connection Number 6" to something like "PCCard Wireless Adapater".
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeing
ID: 17994157
Hi Rindi,

Yes, I tried that.. it seems to have got stuck in a loop and just won't connect.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17997636
Exactly what did you try? Renaming the connection should have no other implications, but if you uninstalled the wrong wireless adapter then you may have gotten yourself into trouble...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 375 total points
ID: 18000306
You need to remove the old wireless cards from Device Manager.

1. Right-click "My Computer" and select "Manage".
2. From the left-hand pane, select "Device Manager"
3. In the right-hand pane, expand "Network adapters"
4. Select the "View | Show hidden devices" menu item.
5. In the list of the network adapters, uninstall all instances of old network adapters that are no longer physically installed.

As for the internal NIC, is it still physically installed?  If so, you may have to go into the BIOS to disable it so that Windows will not try to use it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18000327
Please also note that your "Wireless Connection 6" will keep the same name until you manually rename it, even though you removed all of the other devices.

To rename the connection...

1. Right-click "My Network Places" and select "Properties"
2. Right-click "Wireless Connection 6" and select "Rename"
3. Rename the connection to whatever you would like it to be called.
0