Solved

Netdom trust 2003 server to NT4

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have 3 servers and 2 domains. I am currently migrating from the NT4 to AD.

NT4 = PDC on the current domain

DCxxxx = (domain controller)
OAxxxx = Promoted to Domain Controller from the DCxxxx

What iam trying to do now is create a trust using netdom, between  the NT4 and DCxxxx. I can see the DCxxxx from the NT4 and create a trust via the GUI on the NT4. I can see the NT4 from the DCxxxx i can map a folder from the NT4 to the DCxxxx. But when iam trying to use NETDOM or the Trust GUI from the DCxxxx i get. "Unable to contact the domain." I have looked at it from all different aspects checked the hosts file, the lmhosts file. The netdom syntax i have used on a different migration a few weeks ago so the syntax is correct. any suggestions?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Capt_Trigger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
I think the error you're seeing is due to Domain name resolution not hostname.  You need to make sure there is an entry for the opposite domain name in HOSTS.

On the 2003 DNS server this is easily done using Conditional Forwarding.  On the NT4 domain, you need a record in HOSTS.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not quite, sorry.
If an NT4 domain is involved, the only name resolution used (and necessary) for a trust is NetBIOS (WINS / lmhosts); DNS (hosts) has no play in this.
The easiest way to do this is to use a WINS server: there should be one present in the NT4 domain anyway, and another one in the W2k3 won't hurt. Establish a push/pull replication between the WINS servers for the two domains, and you should be good to go.
If for whatever reason you don't want a WINS server in the AD domain, just use the NT4 for the AD machines as well.
Without WINS, you'll have to use specific lmhosts entries on the DCs.

How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314108

How to establish trusts with a Windows NT-based domain in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325874
0
 

Author Comment

by:Capt_Trigger
Comment Utility
The Domain name is not the same as the hostname?? I have a record in the hosts file on the NT4, the DCxxxx. Conditional forwarding, iam not sure what you mean. Could you describe more in detail on how i go about doing this. thank you for your wuick response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Capt_Trigger
Comment Utility
oBdA,
There is now WINS installed on the NT4 server stated in above text, that server is pointing on an other NT4 server that has WINS installed but i dont have any controll over. Between that server and my NT4 there is also a trust(I may not tuch that trust, it needs to be there). There is an WINS installed on the DCxxxx. But since there is now WINS installed on my NT4 server how can i then start a push/pull replication?
Thx,
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Assuming you don't want to use the NT4 WINS server from the AD domain (name resolution for your domain on a machine you don't have control over is usually not a good idea), then I'm afraid you'll have to use lmhosts after all, unless you can convince the NT4 WINS administrator to establish a push/pull replication with the W2k3 WINS.
0