Solved

How to install Windows Server 2003 on Microsoft Virtual Machine

Posted on 2006-11-21
42
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I installed virtual server and created a virtual machine image.  When I remote, naturally it doesn't find an OS so the boot fails.

How do I take my Server 2003 CD and get my virtual machine to boot from it so that I can install Server 2003 on it?  I have created a virtual hard disk for it but not quite sure how this all works.  I do not have access to the physical server which is housing the install of virtual server.  So I assume I can somehow reference the CD-ROM drive from somewhere else ...or copy the install into the virtual hard disk and access the setup.exe from there?

I'm lost at this point and have read the following: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/bcc5e200-88af-4a64-963b-55f1efb251d11033.mspx?mfr=true

I mean literally, how can I add data to my virtual hard disk???  All I want to do here is install Server 2003, what steps do I need to take from here.. because it isn't clear to me.
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 29
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
42 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17991113
Open the virtual server management console and create and name, a new virtual machine. Then choose configure, your new machine, click on CD/DVD and choose "physical CD/DVD device", click OK. Insert your CD, then, under master status choose "turn on" for your new machine. It should boot like any computer, and see the CD, from which it will boot and start the installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17991188
I can't insert my CD which is the problem, I don't have access to the server room at the moment, my mgr is gone and network admin is gone...so I guess I'm out of luck... yea I did create a CD/DVD device but no way to access the physical server at this moment.

Is there a way to copy down the entire install from my local CD drive and somehow share it to the virtual machine from my laptop??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17991286
Ah, different problem :-)
Sorry there is likely a method, but I have not done so. I'm sure there will be other experts along with more detailed experience with Vitalization.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17991752
Take any program that can create an .iso image from a CD, and create an .iso from your W2k3 disk.
Copy the .iso to a folder on the virtual server host, then edit the properties of the virtual machine, and connect the virtual CD drive with a known iso image (the one you just copied to the server).
Install as usual.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17995859
I still get the error "Insert Boot media" on boot of my server even though I have created a virtual CD/DVD pointing to the D: of the server which is hosting my virtual server install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17995879
does the virtual machine have a CMOS?  meaning can you also click Del on your keyboard just like any server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17995910
So how do I select proper boot device?  In the boot, it says "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device".  So how do I know what "boot device" is currently selected or how can I change it?  My past experience with any server would be CMOS/BIOS and to select boot device there but not sure about a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17996131
Hm? What exactly do you mean with "created a virtual CD/DVD pointing to the D: of the server"? This won't help anything if you can't put the CD in there.
Again: you need to create an .iso image from your W2k3 CD; CD burning software or WimImage (http://www.winimage.com/) for example can do this.
Then copy this iso image to a folder on the virtual server host, and edit the properties of the virtual machine. Change the CD/DVD settings to use a "Known Imahe File", and browse to the .iso image you copied to the server.
The virtual machine will boot to CD by default, there's nothing you need to change in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17996177
to answer your question

>>>created a virtual CD/DVD pointing to the D: of the server
meaning you create a virtual CD/DVD.  In the settings for this, you can specify it to use the D drive off your server....that's what I mean.  In other words, you tell your virtual CD to read of yoru server's CD drive.

Ok, now, my boss had put the service pack in, not the darn server 2003 install CD.  Now after reboot, it seems to find the CD but then says "No boot filename received"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17996327
ok, then back to the iso image approach

"Configure the virtual machine's CD or DVD drive to capture a startup ISO image that includes an operating system setup package. When you start the virtual machine, it will use the image to start and run the operating system setup package."

ok, so if I have my Server 2003 CD in hand, do I just use Nero or something to create an iso image?  Sorry, I'm a programmer, not really into the latest in this stuff.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17996334
"No boot file name received" means it's now trying a PXE boot, but is rejected by the RIS server. It should have started with the server install, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17996342
so in other words, you cannto just read setup.exe off a virtual CD drive...you must use an ISO?  Then how come I can set my virtual CD-ROM drive to "Physical CD/DVD drive:", then select d: which is the drive letter for my physical server's CD-ROM drive.  I would assume you could do either..but I'm having trouble as stated when it tries to read the CD - "No boot filename received" and the CD does have the full server 2003 install with setup.exe.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17996499
You can use a "real" CD in the host's drive as well (though the iso is faster).
Either way, you need a bootable CD (the original W2k3 installation CD is bootable), a self-burnt CD with the installation files will get you nowhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17996539
>>>You can use a "real" CD in the host's drive as well (though the iso is faster).

yea, this is what I've been talking about...but I get the error "No boot filename received" after rebooting my Virtual machine.  IF I go to the physical server, I can start setup just fine, so I know the CD is good to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17996570
>>>a self-burnt CD with the installation files will get you nowhere
it's a copy of the original W2k3, so it is bootable!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17996736
As I said, the "No boot filename received" message indicates that the VM is now trying a PXE boot; you might want to check the BIOS after all, or recreate the machine from scratch.
You might want to try the iso image as well, in case there are problems with the mapping of the "real" drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17996853
how do you check the BIOS of a virtual machine?  you can't just hit DEL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997071
ok, in Nero, did the following:

Recorder | Choose Recorder | Image Recorder
Created a new CD-ROM(iso) by doing a File | New | selected CD-ROM(iso)
Clicked burn, and it asked me where to save the .iso and it finished and created the .iso

The files that I dragged into the iso initially in Nero were these which are on my Server 2003 CD:

DOCS
I386
PRINTERS
SUPPORT
VALUEADD
AUTORUN.INF
README.HTM
SETUP.EXE
WIN51
WIN51IA

The iso was based off a copy of the original media CD.  This CD has the same files.

Anyway, then I place my .iso in here on my virtual server:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Virtual Server\Virtual Machine Additions\server2003.iso

Rebooted my virtual machine.  It still gives the error "No boot filename received"
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17997087
You can; you just have to be quick enough after a reboot. if necessary, reduce the resource assignment to make it slower.
But if you haven't changed anything in the BIOS, the normal boot sequence should get you going.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17997136
Dragging files to an image will not produce a bootable image.
Use WinImage (see link above; menu "Disk", "Create CD-ROM Image"), it's easy to handle and works for these purposes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997142
hmm, so aside from the BIOS, why wouldn't the ISO be working?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997165
ahh, there we go, the BIOS, yes, you can....hold on, I have a CD in the ROM still so I'm gonna change my boot priority to hard disk so that it will bypass and pick up the iso first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997206
ok, I have tried every boot device besides the floppy and still get that error that it cannot find a boot file.  I tried all these as the priority boot device

CD-ROM
Hard Disk
PIXY UNDI (Bus 0 Slot)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997254
actually no, I need to leave it as CD-ROM as the primary boot device like it has been since the Virtual CD-ROM drive is pointing to a physical .iso filepath.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997287
here's a print screen of the error I'm getting

http://www.webfound.net/forum_posts/virtual_server_boot_error.png

here's a print screen of my BIOS setup

http://www.webfound.net/forum_posts/bios.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997385
let me try WinImage
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997549
Same error.  Put in the Server 2003 CD into my CD drive, used WinImage to create that iso.  Placed the ISO in the server that hosts Virtual Server here: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Virtual Server\Virtual Machine Additions\server2003.iso and after rebooting still get this:

http://www.webfound.net/forum_posts/virtual_server_boot_error.png
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17997631
It's either an issue with the CD, or with the virtual machine.
Note the path of the .vmc machine file, remove it from the VS admin console, delete the physical file, recreate a new machine.
Configure the machine's CD drive to be connected to the iso file, try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997637
I'm not using a .vmc, but an .iso
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997639
>>Configure the machine's CD drive to be connected to the iso file, try again.

it's already set to that...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997652
>>>Note the path of the .vmc machine file, remove it from the VS admin console, delete the physical file, recreate a new machine.

I'm not getting you here, what does this do and why would I create a new machine??  New machine meaning machine file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997660
the CD I used is certainly a bootable Server 2003 disk.  I think we had downloaded it from our MSDN subscriptions.  We tested it on another PC and it is bootable fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17997679
these are 2 brand new virtual machines...so I highly doubt the problem is with the virtual machine.  Also like I said, the CD is bootable if we try it physically on another PC..therefore the iso should work after creating a .iso off that CD that we had burned.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 17997685
What I mean is to recreate the virtual machine you're currently trying to get to boot.
The above configuration should boot immediately and without any further configuration of the BIOS directly to CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17998300
ok, let me try just creating a thrid virtual machine...a test one...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17998309
created a completely new virtual machine, tried to use that iso....same thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17998376
ok, I even took an iso off an msn CD we have, straight from microsoft which contained an iso image for Windows Server 2003 Enteprise Edition.  Used that and it still gave me that same error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17999132
well, I guess then there is some configuration issue with the NIC or something else, cause I give up.  This should be simple.  Since I don't manage that server, I don't know what our network admin (who is out) may have to do or has done that may be blocking this.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 18009551
Your other option at this point is to just download a vhd image from Microsoft and then do a repair install on that virtual server to set it as you need... this would avoid needing to boot from a CD to install.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/try/vhd/default.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 18013418
>>repair install

how??  If I can't get setup to even run!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18013624
If you download the vhd image, there is no setup to run, you just start the machine in the Virtual Server Manager.  Once you've gotten a machine started, you can map a drive on the virtual machine to any CD-ROM device you like.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 18063603
thank goodness, they agreed to move to VMWare.  Adios.
0