Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use the My object to upload and download file?

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can you provide an example where the My object is use to download and upload a file?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 600 total points
ID: 17991943
To Upload File:
My.Computer.Network.UploadFile("c:\File.txt", "http://www.someserver.com/upload.aspx")


To Download File:
my.Computer.Network.DownloadFile("http://www.someserver.com/myfile.aspx","c:\myfile.txt")
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Solar_Flare
Solar_Flare earned 400 total points
ID: 17991958
I'm not sure what you are asking.

you want to download a file?

you can use webclient class to download files easily.

dim wc as new net.webclient
wc.DownloadFile("www.someurl.com", "c:\filename.fil")
wc.uploadfile(..., ...)
0