Solved

Creating a second instance

Posted on 2006-11-21
15
986 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Experts,

I have sql server 2000 installed on a server with, SQL_Latin1_General_CP850_CI_AS.

Can i create another database instance with a different collation/sort-order CP1_CI_AS ?

If i can, How do i do it and what will be the impack on the server, how is the memory managed?

Please explain.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17991764
You can, when you careate your database in Ent. Manager choose the collation (right the bottom of the first form)... and thats it...

the problem would be when you use the temp db as it will have different collation to your db and then you need to do some coding to go around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 17991843
sorry if my question is not clear, i need to know how to create a second instance of sql server and its implications.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 200 total points
ID: 17992057
To create a second instance of sql on the same server you install a "named instance"
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa197928(SQL.80).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17992082
During the install you pick "custom" for the install step.
Here you can choose your collation.
They should live happily side by side until you do something like a distributed query like

select * from db.owner.table A
inner join server2.db.owner.table B
     on A.fieldname = B.fieldname
     
If A.fieldname and B.fieldname are text fields then you may run into problems with different collations.
But as Einstine98 said you can specify handling collation in your code.
If you don't intend server1 to talk to server2 then ignore all of the above
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 17992145
QPR, Thank you very much for your responce.

wheni run the autorun.exe , it get a message that " another instance of setup is already running".

What do i do? I tried it by stopping the existing sql server sercie, but still ge the same error.

Please advice.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 17992152
may be i have something in the back ground that i am unable to see, let me log off and login and try.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17992160
Interesting. It is telling you the install program is already running, not SQL.
Have you done a reboot since the default (first) install?

Either way I would reboot if I were you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 17992730
Bingo! reboot worked.

it seems like working now, one last question, what do i select from the given collations during installations to get the following:
SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS

is this the deafult ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17992748
yeah, a reboot should do... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 17992773
catchup Mr.Einstine...;-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17992793
I did this same thing just yesterday!
Select from the bottom drop down....

dictionary order, case-insensitive for use with 1252 character set
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 17992810
i guess that will give me SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS , correct?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 300 total points
ID: 17995446
hi,

Change the collation of your database before creating any object in it
using

ALTER DATABASE MyDatabase COLLATE French_CI_AS

or
check this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325335
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17998391
Yes
dictionary order, case-insensitive for use with 1252 character set gives SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18026024
Thanks this question made me Genius in this section.
0