Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gpudate missing

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I read this about updating GP

Accepted Answer from luv2smile
Date: 05/16/2005 09:43AM PDT
Grade: A
 Accepted Answer  


For 2000,

secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy

or

secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy

For 2003,

gpupdate /force
 
but there is no gpupdate on either my sbs 2003, or my win xp pro sp2.

and I don't see any place to get it from microsoft.  

maybe a part of support tools?

thanks

jon
0
Comment
Question by:topprops
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Drizzt420
Drizzt420 earned 220 total points
ID: 17991903
That is odd, you should be able to go to start, run, type gpupdate /enforce and press enter and it should run, no need for any add-ons. Perhaps someone has somehow disabled the use of those utilities at the domain or site level, if so, that would affect the admin account as well.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 280 total points
ID: 17992029
maybe your pathing has died

navigate to the windows\system32 directory and try running from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 17992162
sorry, thought I killed this question, just can't type.  
0