[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

glowing ember

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-26
I'd like to create the effect of an ember glowing, as if someone blew on it. I can create the end image with a radial gradient of orange and red, and I can make the beginning image black, but I'm having trouble tweening between the two.  The tween complains: Motion tweening will not occur on layers with ungrouped shapes or on layers with more than one group or symbol."    If I use a solid color as the beginning and end points the tween works ok.  I can also tween the alpha of a gradient, but the effect isn't really what I'm looking for.  Is there an easy way to create this "glowing ember" effect.

Thanks,
steva
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 18071455
If you upload a sample or screen shot so we can see what look you are going for that would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 18078291
Ok, take a look at this: http://www.4shared.com/file/6956993/c5a65a05/glowingEmber.html

I'd like a 10 second clip where an "ember" starts out as black - on the left in the link above - takes 5 seconds to "morph"  to the "glowing" figure on the right, above, and then 5 seconds to morph back to black.

steva
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuelRostol earned 2000 total points
ID: 18178891
1. Create the black box.
2. Add a keyframe on the same layer, so that you have two black boxes.
3. Modify the last box so that it has the "ember glow effect".
4. Apply a Shape Tween between the two keyframes.
5. Copy the first frame to behind the last frame (so that it fades to black again)
6. Apply a new Shape Tween between the two last keyframes :)

:)

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 18200527
Yep, that works.  I don't know why I was stuck on doing a motion tween.

Thanks.
steva
0