Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook signature not appearing when using "send to" in windows xp

Posted on 2006-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
If I right-click a file (.doc,.pdf,.zip,.xls, doesnt matter what file type) within windows and I drop down to "SEND TO" and select "MAIL RECIPIENT" the attachment will be automatically added to a new outlook mail message, however, my signature does not appear in the mail message.  How can I use this "send to" feature for attachments and have my signature in the mail message?  It is much faster for our users to do it this way.  Signatures work fine within outlook itself.

I already have this portion completed, but signatures still do not appear when using "send to" from windows.

From options >> mail format >> at the bottom >>  selected the same signature for new messages and replies and forwarding

so selected the same signature for
signature for new messages
signature for replies and forwarding


Please help and let me know if it works for you.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:musit
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17992321
Hi musit,

When right clicking a document and choosing send to, it does not provoke the full program Outlook to start. In other words you will not have all of the Outlook feature. So, there is no way to put the signature in the email unless you change the format and do it manually.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 17992947
The above option is possible with MS Word. Please find the detials that is in the link below:

http://www.slipstick.com/wordmail/sig.htm

Please follow the steps completely and check if this resolves your issues.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17993081
Hi gopal_krishna,

This works if you open Word and send the email from there. You can setup Email options within Word by going to Tools ~ Options ~ Email Options. Unfortunatley this doesn't work when you right click on a document and choose Send to.

When you right click and choose send to only the SMTP part of Outlook is used. This means that the email will default to text and thus no signature.

cheers,
frankco
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18002890

Actually, I ment Outlook uses MAPI to send emails when right clicking. Not SMTP.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18005598
If you configure your outlook to POP and SMTP then its SMTP. Only when you access through Microsoft Exchange then its MAPI that is used.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18007411
Thank you gopal_krishna.

cheers,
frankco
0