Solved

Using Outlook at home to get company email

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a situation using SBS 2003 and exchange.
When someone from the company sends an email to name@company.com it will be routed internally with exchange server.  Same will be true if they send it to fname.lname@company.net.

If I send an email to name@company.com from an external email (such as gmail or yahoo) it will be sent to the pop 3 email site that they set up a while back.
If I send an email to fnam.lname@company.net from an external site, it will go to the exchange server.

At the company they set up their outlook clients so that they retrieve email from the exchange server and the pop 3 server.

So, the situation I have now, is that the owner wants to send an email to his wife.  He had an account created for her, but she doesn't work at the office anymore.  She retrieves her email from home using Outlook and uses the Pop3 email account option from outlook to retrieve her emails from the pop 3 site they created.  When the owner sends an email to her, it goes directly to the exchange server, and she is unable to get the email from home.

Is there anyway around this?  Can I set up Exchange so it will automatically send emails to the pop 3 server if it's sent to this one paritcular account from an internal email account?  Or is it possible to set up her outlook client so it could access the company's email using outlook web access?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:haachee
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Best possible option would be to use Outlook Web access if possible.

Otherwise perhaps setting up the users Outlook account settings to connect with the public IP of your server (as the SMTP/POP settings may be those that are used while at office) and then setting up relay permissions (with authentication) for the user in Exchange may help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
Comment Utility
Remove the @company.com address from her account. If this is being stamped by RUS, it may get stamped again. If so, clear the check box that says ???(to much beer) don't update from RUS, or something like that.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nitadmin
nitadmin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here are you options.

1. Outlook Web Access, or OWA as it is generall called. This webmail for Exchange server.
2. Use Microsoft Outlook 2003 client with RPC over https.
3. Use either POP3 or IMAP.


I don't understand why company decided to keep your previous POP3 hosting company.

You currently have to e-mail accounts.
name@company.com
lname@company.net.

You company's should have moved the POP3 e-mail accounts to your SBS server. There was no need to create a new domain company.net and to create new e-mail addresses using this new domain.

But anyway, even in your current situation, you can still move the pop3 e-mail account to Exchange server.

You can configure Exchange mailboxes to receive e-mails for both  name@company.com lname@company.net e-mail addresses.

Cheers,
NITADMIN

 
0