Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dialup Box appears everytime I connect and...

Posted on 2006-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dialup Box appears everytime I click Internet Explorer.  Internet was working fine on explorer, but Dialog box asking for username and password with a connection type keeps appearing.  It keeps asking if I want to Connect or Work Offline.   But I tried to adjust the settings to Never dial a connection in Internet Options but that did not work.  Then I removed the Network (VPN) connections completely and now the internet does not work.

I have a broadband connection and am connected through Wireless card to the Router.

What are my issues.  Direction if any would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17991984
When it asks to connect, what do you select?  If you cancel that dialog box, will it still allow you to access Web pages?  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17991990
Also, is the wireless connection active?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 17991991
Yes, I can access the pages, but it asks everytime I go to a site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 17991999
Its always on, but the connection may go in and out because of distance from the router.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17992059
You will see it prompt if it thinks that it does not have a better connection.  Do you have any dial-up connections configured?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 400 total points
ID: 17992189
Go to Tools internet options and then connections, click on Never dial a connection
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17992215
Sorry I missed that part in your statement, sorry :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1200 total points
ID: 17992253
I have been looking into this issue and the only thing that I can come up with so far is to check for viruses and/or spyware/adware/malware.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17992260
well I would go ahead and try running a winsock fix you can download it here http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html , not so certain that will help but it gives you a level playing field. Lets try that first and we will go from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17992261
What happens if you launch a different Web browser, like Firefox?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17992284
Just to check your VPN connection...

1. Right-click "My Network Places" and select "Properties".
2. Right-click your VPN connection and select "Properties".
3. On the "General" tab, uncheck the box beside "Dial another connection first".

Does that fix it?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 400 total points
ID: 17995765
Its spyware installed the dialup programs in resgistry so download / install the spybot search & Destroy or Adware and update and use the spybot in advanced mode and scan your pc so it will remove all the spyware and also check   your antivirus is updated properly..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18000318
Also check this...

1. Right-click "My Network Places" and select "Properties"
2. Select the "Advanced | Dial-up Preferences" menu item.
3. If prompted for "Location Information", click "Cancel" and then "Yes".
4. In the "Autodial" tab, check the box for "Disable autodial while I am logged on"
5. Click "OK"

What happens when you launch IE?
0