Solved

Outlook Web Access 2000 and IE7

Posted on 2006-11-21
10
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Outlook Web Access 2000 and IE7

I have an issue of the users of IE7 are unable to authenticate to my OWA 2000 server. It works fine with IE6 but as soon as they upgrade they can not authenticate.

OS's used XP and W2K All Service packs and fixes installed

W2k server all Service packs and fixes installed.
Exchange Server 2k enterprise with SP3

I have called microsoft and received the fix mentioned. But it did not fix the problem.

Any other suggestions

Thank you

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:jrhundley
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17993256
Thank God for SMS. I blocked IE7 for the time being.

I've heard that the fix needs to be applied twice before taking. I've no experience with it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17993512
what error u r recieving? which fix did you applied?

Did you tried reinstalling IE6 on the same machine? did it worked ?

Is it a fresh installation of  IE7 or upgrade to Beta version?
This is a known problem at Microsoft support and they have a specific download for you to run that uninstalls ie7 beta fully. the file is  IE7beta2-WindowsXP-enu-UNINSTALL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrhundley
ID: 17994854
Darkstar,

I will have to try and reinstall the fix that was suggested by MS to see if that fixes it.

IKM7176,

There is not error message the login screen continues to pop up. Like you are putting in the wrong login info. THis will happen until you lock the account out.

IE6 works fine no problems at all.

It is a fresh copy of IE7 not the beta version.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:jrhundley
ID: 17995205
I have now reinstalled the fix from Microsoft and 3 critical updates that I was missing. But I am still running into the same problem.

Go to http://www.domain.com/exchange and I am prompted for a user name and password. I enter my logon info and it will not take. I can try until my account is locked out.

This is with OWA 2000 SP3
My pc is running XP SP2 and all fixes.

I installed IE7 full version not the beta version.

I have read that IE7 is not compatible with Exchange 2k Running OWA. Is there any documents stating this.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17995771
Where did you read about the compatibility issue?
I can assure you that there is no compatibility issue - if there was then it would be well known.
The only issue is with the S/MIME control on Exchange 2003 which has a hotfix.

Are you using SSL?
Do you have integrated or basic authentication enabled on the /exchange virtual directory?
When you enter credentials, what format do you use? username, domain\username, something else?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrhundley
ID: 17998382
Simon,

I did not hear of the issue, I installed IE7 on two different clients and noticed the problem. THen I had about 20 of my users install it and still the same problem.

Authentication is Basic and Digest authentication.
username & password only.

I have searched the internet for anything to do with this and have only ran across it here. One message on here stated that IE7 was not compatible with exch 2k OWA.

I have even tried to log on with domain\username and then password

still no luck.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18004054
If there was a problem with OWA on Exchange 2000 and Internet Explorer 7.0 I think it would be known by now. IE7 was in Beta for many months and Exchange 2000 is still widely deployed. By the pure numbers it would have been seen by now and flagged.

Therefore it has to be something with the way that your system is setup.

Your authentication types are basic and digest? It should be basic and integrated.
Change it and see whether that fixes the problem.

Simon.
0