Solved

SQL Server 2005 - Errorlog message explain

Posted on 2006-11-21
12
701 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi expert,

I received an error message form SQL Server 2005:
Source: spid2s
Message
SQL Server has encountered 1 occurrence(s) of I/O requests taking longer than 15 seconds to complete on file [E:\DB1\Data\DB1_log.ldf] in database [DB1] (7).  The OS file handle is 0x000005FC.  The offset of the latest long I/O is: 0x0000000282a000.

This message occurs randomly. Could you explained to me what it means?
I have tried to search the Books On Line but could not find anything meaningful.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:novknow
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17992297
Does this coincide with db reindexing?
Basically sql is working away and your disk is having trouble keeping up while writing to the log file.
Check your system event viewer for any disk related entries.
Run some disk diagnostics on it to look for problems.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:EugeneZ
EugeneZ earned 250 total points
ID: 17992484
0
 

Author Comment

by:novknow
ID: 17993132
Hi QPR,
Is the db reindexing an automatic process?
To what I know, the user never initiatiate any re-indexing.
I will check the system event viewer later. Thanks.

Hi EugeneZ,
In the article -> "have a look at the physical disk counters in sysmon", what is it refering to?

Sorry guys, I am relatively new to SQL server, so I need more detail help.

regards
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 17993308
System Monitor counters from perfmon:
something like @:

How to manage System Monitor counters in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305610
0
 

Author Comment

by:novknow
ID: 17993677
Hi,

I have verified that there is no event viewer log during the time the error occurred.
Anyway, I have start using System Monitor to monitor the Physical Disk.
Let see if I can find any useful info.

regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17993827
I used reindex as an example of something that would "work" SQL hard and put the disk under pressure.
In a nutshell.....
SQL is doing it's thing and it is complaining that the hard drive is not responding quick enough for it's liking.
It wants to write all it's activity to the log (good thing) and is having to stall while it waits for the OS to say "ok written that next line please".  

How do you receive these errors? Are they in the event viewer or do they come up when you are doing something?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:novknow
ID: 17996243
Its in the SQL server error log.
It happens randomly.
I am trying to narrow down if it happens to only a particular table.
This table is updated by many clients at a fixed interval.
I will come back when I have more data from the sysmon.
regards.

0
 

Author Comment

by:novknow
ID: 18144740
Hi,
It is almost a month and I still see this error.
When ever it occur, I refer to the sysmon data but I could not conclude anything.
For example, there is a spike in PhysicalDisk\Avg Disk sec./read, write and transfer counter at the time when the error occur but there are other time which there are even higher I/O activity and yet the error did not happened.

Is there other way to troubleshoot this kind of error?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18144891
other times when did not happen SQL may not have been busy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novknow
ID: 18146610
Yes.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 250 total points
ID: 18148559
Well that would explain why no I/O errors in the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:novknow
ID: 18150711
I accept your explanation and open another question
to attack this problem.
regards
0