Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing windows service is timeing out.

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a windows service which listens to port 20211 and 20212. I have verified that the service is running on those ports. The issue I am having is that when I try to connect to that service over the internet I get a timeout error. I have tried checking the port (using canyouseeme.org) to see if it was open but recieved a timeout error as well. I have disconnected my router (to make sure it is not that) and am connected directly to my high speed modem. What am I missing?  Any suggestions?

Thanks.

P.S. - I am not useing any firewall (besided windows firewall).  I use AVG anti-virus and spyware (in case it matters).
0
Comment
Question by:zordao
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenakin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17992176
More than likley you have a software firewall of some sort that you will need to configure, If you have Norton Internet Security or McAfee, you must configure, also even Windows Firewall will need to be configured to allow those ports through.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:caddlady
caddlady earned 1000 total points
ID: 17992412
Have you turned off windows firewall and tested it?

In windows firewall did you add the ports to the Exceptions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zordao
ID: 17992480
Thanks. It was an error on my part. I had entered the wrong port number into the windows firewall.
0