Solved

Keeping out of the sandbox , site transition .

Posted on 2006-11-21
12
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
We have a site in the general health area , we are installing a OS cart and vitamin ,supplement content and products. The question is how do we go live with the revised site and stay out of the sandbox ,i.e. not be considered a new site by the main search engine?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ebizman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 43 total points
ID: 17992230
The 'sandbox' is something that impacts new sites, not existing sites that are updated and revised.  If the search engines are aware of your site and you have incoming links, you won't have a problem.  If you are changing your domain name, be sure to put a permanent 301 redirect on the old domain so that it redirects to the new one.  In either case, you shouldn't have any sandbox problems.

More info on the sandbox - what it is and how to avoid it - can be found at www.seo-blog.com/google-sandbox.php.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17993598
As humenuik explained, a sandbox is for new sites only. Updating an existing site is in light of a long-standing domain, and unless the domain is updated, the sandbox is not an issue unless your domain is new.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 18006526
Hi,

I am not 100% sure with what humeniuk said.
The sandbox can affect new pages for old sites as well.
One of my pages had that problem for about a year. i guess it was bcoz i was targeting a competitive keyword.


regards,
AHT
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 18008891
"One of my pages had that problem for about a year. i guess it was bcoz i was targeting a competitive keyword."
It's always hard to achieve a good ranking for a competitive keyword.  That's tough competition, not a 'sandbox' effect.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18009659
"The sandbox can affect new pages for old sites as well."

I trust that you have a lot of SEO knowledge ashishjvw, but I don't believe new pages in an old site runs into a sandbox. It's more likely that optimization is page to page and there are no incoming links pointed toward your new page.

I'm open to discussion on the topic, obviously you have seen a trend and it would be nice to get a better idea of what happined with those sites in that situation
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 18010591
Hi,

This page i am talking about had backlinks and pagerank of 4 but still never was in the top 500 rankings for about a year.

Now it is on the first page of Gooogle.

This I have also read on some forums that if u redesign old site complete with change in theme of site or u taget highly competitive keyword then u might get sandboxed.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 18011533
The so-called 'sandbox' is "is an artifact (an unintentional effect) and not a separate component of the Google algorithm" (from the above link).  It is a factor of Google's evaluation of incoming links and the trust factor they create or don't create.  It is not something that is applied differently for different pages or pages targeting more or less competitive search words.

Creating a new page to target a highly competitive keyword is a challenge and it will take time to achieve a good ranking.  Consistency over time and a gradual acquisition of incoming links are relevant to any page's ranking.  The fact that it takes a page time to achieve a high ranking for that keyword is a natural result of the way Google works, but is NOT a result of the sandbox.  They are two entirely different situations.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 41 total points
ID: 18014909
"The fact that it takes a page time to achieve a high ranking for that keyword is a natural result of the way Google works, but is NOT a result of the sandbox.  They are two entirely different situations."

Yes but when you create a new page on an old domain and try to get it up on the ranking it goes up or down and with good and continous SEO effort the site ranking goes up gradually.

Example :
CASE 1 =
New page xyz targeting keyword abc.

1st month rank 300
2nd month rank 200
3rd month rank215
4th month rank 45
5th month rank 12.
6th month 1st page google

CASE 2=
New page xyz targeting keyword abc.

1st month outta Rank 500
2nd month outta Rank 500
3rd month outta Rank 500
.
.
.
1 year gone still outta 500

after 1 year and 1 month site is ranking 1st page of google.

I'm sure there is a lot of difference in case 1 and case 2 and case 2 can be said that it was in google sandbox.

Sorry for the bad way of explaining , if any questions then pls post it here.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebizman
ID: 18140896
Hello ,again , how would the pros change over this site ( healthfs dot com )  , i am not sure if the way we have it will hurt or help , we want the old info still accessable to the web but want the new look and content also    healthfs dot com , we have the old content on a subdomain at the top of the page , anysuggestions would be greatly appreciated.
thank you pros
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:weikelbob
weikelbob earned 41 total points
ID: 18141259
Just keep everything under the same old domain and you'll be fine. I believe subdomains like oldsite.com and area1.oldsite.com are considered different domains by Google.

0