Solved

Can I have a separate folder structure for each account?

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have 4 accounts in my Outlook. Can I have 'Personal Folders' for each account separately?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:i950
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 17992195
Yes.

Let's say you have Account1 - Account4
You setup a rule Tools/Rules Wizard (start from blank)
Apply this rule after message arrives
sent to Account1@wherever.com
move to folder Account1

[etc] (repeat for remaining accounts).

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 300 total points
ID: 17993234
Microsoft Outlook 2003: Configuring multiple accounts?

Here is the scenario:

me@company1.com is account number 1
me2@company1.com is account number 2
me@company2.com is account number 3

I thought I had solved the problem by creating 3 Outlook data files and I thought I was sending messages for each account to three different data files and therefore three separate folders in Outlook; however, this was not the case, as all messages for all accounts simply go to one Outlook Data File and then the complex group of rules comes into play.

Is there a way I can set up what I am talking about? In Netscape mail it was very simple to do this, but I need the functionality of Outlook with the ability to set up reminders, follow up alerts and the integration with other office products, and I need to have the ability to use all of these features with 3 seperate addresses all in one program at the same time, preferably without rules more complex than the IRS code.


Note: This priority question received immediate attention: the questioner had his answer within just a few hours. If you're sending in a question to Ask Dave Taylor and need an immediate answer, you should consider upgrading it to a priority question!
It turns out that there are two basic ways you can solve your problem, depending on what strategy you want to use. The first, and perhaps easier, is to create multiple folders then have your messages routed to those folders based on the receiving address. Here are the steps involved, and, yes, you do have to create a rule, but it only takes a minute:

In Outlook (this is for Outlook XP, but 2003 is basically the same):

1. Choose Rules Wizard from the Tools menu.

2. Click on New. In the dialog that comes up, choose the "Start from a blank rule" option. "Check messages when they arrive" should be preselected.

3. Click Next. In this step, choose the option "with specific words in the recipient's address". Click on the underlined "specific words", type (e.g.) address1@mycompany.com, click Add and then OK.

4. Click Next. In this step ("What do you want to do with this
message"), select "move to specified folder". Click the underlined word "specified" and specify the folder.

5. Click Next. In this step, add any exceptions if desired.

6. Click Next. Name the rule and click Finish.

7. In the preceding dialog (still showing, click OK).

Or Three Accounts...

The other solution you can use if you don't want to use three folders but would rather be able to file email in a set of folders, with different sets per account, is to actually create three different accounts in Outlook.

Instead of creating 3 separate accounts you could try creating three separate profiles that will give you three separate data files;

First, get rid of two of the accounts from the Outlook profile you already have.

Then go to your Mail Settings, then START --> CONTROL PANEL --> MAIL

Select SHOW PROFILES, then ADD.

Follow through the instructions to set up a profile making sure you have the necessary info from your ISP or POP account ... (account names, passwords, addresses, etc.)

Then create further profiles for the remaining accounts, giving each profile a separate and distinguishing name.

Once you have your three profiles (each with a different email address) click the radio button next to "Prompt for a Profile to be Used". Then click OK.

When you start Outlook, it should ask you which profile to use. Choose the appropriate one and you're all set. That should also give you three data files.

Oh! For you to easily access all three accounts, you'll want to be using Classic View and not Category View in Control Panel or you may have a hard job finding Mail.

Either way, you should find that managing three different email accounts within Outlook is surprisingly straightforward, certainly more so than the Internal Revenue tax code!
0