Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Cannot find KeycodeV2.dll, or invalid keycode." VS .Net 2003, Windows Service

Posted on 2006-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a Windows Service written in C# .Net, using Visual Studio .Net 2003.

The service reads ".RPT" files, executes the report(s), and saves a .PDF file from the output.

This works fine on our development system, our internal test deployment system, and several actual deployment systems.

On 1 specific deployment system, attempting to execute the report yields the exception referenced in the title of this question, "Cannot find KeycodeV2.dll, or invalid keycode."

I have searched for this error here and elsewhere, and have found several suggestions. None of them work.

I have tried:

Registering "crqe.dll", as suggested at http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012603.

Installing the Crystal Merge Modules, and ensuring that the registration key is provided, as suggested at, for example, http://www.programmingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=20059. The specific modules that we have installed for our own (test) deployment server and other "live" deployment servers that have worked are as follows:
Crystal_Database_Access2003.msm
Crystal_Database_Access2003_enu.msm
Crystal_Managed2003.msm
Crystal_regwiz2003.msm <- (I have double checked that the registry key is set in the properties of this Merge Module.)

Since this installation did not work, based on the suggestions listed here and elsewhere, I added the following two modules:
VC_User_CRT71_RTL_X86_---.msm
VC_User_STL71_RTL_X86_---.msm

Resetting permissions on the registry keys related to ASP.NET (despite the fact that this is not a web application), as suggested at http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011205.asp.

Checking to ensure all of the Crystal modules installed are the same version, as suggested at http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010681.asp. In my case, all of the Crystal references in the solution list "9.1.5000.0" as the version. (Again, this is not a web/ASP project, so the specific references in the article to, e.g., Web.config, did not apply.)

Re-installing the Crystal client DLLs and other files, as suggested at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21463704.html.

The service continues to receive the same error after all of these steps.

The server the error occurs on is running Windows Server 2003 SP1. (MDAC 2.8 SP2 for Windows Server 2003 SP1 is installed and configured correctly as well.) This is the same operating system version that one of the deployment servers that _does_ work properly has as well.

I have access to this server only remotely, via Terminal Services.
0
Comment
Question by:CRCInfosys
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17992228
What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRCInfosys
ID: 17992603
The Crystal Assembly Version is 9.1.5000, which Business Objects calls "Crystal Reports bundled with Visual Studio .NET 2003".
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17993385
Are the .Net frameworks the same version?

I assume you are installing the .Net Crystal dlls and merge modules.

Are local users of that server having troubles as well?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17995162
Where the merge modules installed with administrator privaledges?  Could be that the keycode was registered correctly but only for a specific user?

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRCInfosys
ID: 17995863
mlmcc,

Yes, I did check that they are all "9.1.5000". (This is in the original question.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRCInfosys
ID: 17995908
frodoman,

That is something I'm not sure about. The user I log in as is not "Administrator" (but has at least some Administrator privileges), so I will try reinstalling them as the actual Administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRCInfosys
ID: 17995934
I did check in the Windows registry for the Registration key, and found it in HKLM\Software. However, I will try re-installing the merge modules as "Administrator".
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17996080
I was referring to the .Net framework .Net 1.1 or 2.0

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRCInfosys
ID: 17996447
mlmcc,

I see, thanks.

The server that does not work has .Net 1.1 And .Net 2.0 installed.

The 3 servers that do work that I have checked all have only .Net 2.0 installed.

I do have another deployment server failing today with the same error, and it has only .Net 2.0 installed.


Also, to answer your earlier question: No local users are affected by this problem. Other applications all seem to work fine. I am not aware of any desktop applications on the server(s) that access this version of Crystal, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRCInfosys
ID: 17996781
Frodoman,

That was it.

To streamline our merge module installer, we had removed the step asking for the destination directory, and hardcoded our desired destination into the installer.

Since the page asking whether the installation is for "Everyone" or "Just me" is on the "destination" page, this question was also removed, and apparently defaults to "Just me".

Adding the page again, and selecting "Everyone", resolved the problem.

Thanks.

Thanks also to mlmcc for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17997939
Glad you've got it working.

frodoman
0