Solved

Where do I get an explanation for a particular registry setting?

Posted on 2006-11-21
18
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know of a site or guide that explains common XP registry settings, and what will change when you modify them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wsstechs
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17992218
It would help if we knew 'what' you were looking for...the response to your question could be very exhaustive...
Here are some frequent edits made to the registry on one of the more respected Admin sites - theeldergeek:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/registry_edits.htm

Some additional from Kellys-Korner: http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_reg_edits.htm

And a final "How to" from Microsoft...http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/honeycutt_02september16.mspx

Have fun! :^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsstechs
ID: 17992259
Sorry about that.  ;)  Specifically, I am looking to prevent  XP Remote Desktop Users from being able to connect their local drives when they are using RD.  We would like to enable users to connect through our VPN to be able to use RDP, but since we can't verify that they have antivirus installed on their home PCs, we need to disable their ability to connect the local drives.

In the registry, I am looking at Local Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17992356
Are you using a server?  Domain?

If you are using a server and you do not want any TS connections (which are RDP)  to try and connect their drives, printers, etc.    Go to Terminal Services Configuration,  Connections,  RDP-Tcp properties, Client Settings tab,  Uncheck Use Connections Settings from User Settings, and then check or uncheck whatever devices you do or do not want them to bring with them when they connect!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsstechs
ID: 17993376
No, I don't have an actual licensed Terminal Server.  I just want the users to connect to their RDP sessions on their XP desktops.   Yes, we have a domain.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17993415
I don't think there's a way to do what you're after...
I'm not sure if there's a VNC that will accomplish it, but I don't believe RDP will allow this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 17993650
Hi wsstechs

This can be done on the clients side but if they don't of course, they can bypass this.  I haven't tried this personally but I believe it will work, that is setting up the Terminal Services within XP using Group Policy.  You can set this via a local group policy or an AD based Group Policy, set against your computer objects.
Expand Computer Configuration
Expand Administrative Templates
Expand Windows Components
Select Terminal Services
Enable Do not allow drive redirection - This should disables mapping of client drives in Remote Desktop sessions.

In the registry you can do this via
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\Wds\rdpwd]
"fAutoClientDrives"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp]
"fAutoClientDrives"=dword:00000001

Hope that helps.

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:wsstechs
ID: 17994296
I wish it did boss, but that seems to be the default setting in XP because that is what my home PC has as it's setting.  I think I am going to have to get a test XP box, and screw with the registry.  

Thanks for all of you suggestions though.  ;)  Happy Early Thanksgiving.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 250 total points
ID: 17994600
Hey wsstechs

Sorry I bollixed that one up to disable Client Drive Mapping you need the two following registry keys, it wasn't until I check the Policy Reg that I noticed the discrepancy.  My apologies!

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\Wds\rdpwd]
"fDisableCdm"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp]
"fDisableCdm"=dword:00000001

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17994996
When they are connecting that way, the RDP connection setting at their "home" computer is where the setup for connecting local devices when attached to a remote computer.  

Write out instructions for them to make the RDP connection and have them go to "Options" button  / Local Resources tab / uncheck Disk Drives, Printers and Serial Ports.

0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 17995175
Well now I feel like an idiot...I apparently misunderstood your question...

To answer your first question, you weren't searching for registry explanations, but how to identify 'what is changing'.
Perfect tool for this, regmon, allowed me to locate the key you're after....

You'll want to create a REG_DWORD DisableDriveRedirection with a value of 1 in HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client

That should do it for you.

After I found the reg key, I was able to find it mentioned in only 2 search results in google, but this one included a FAQ that also detailed how to accomplish this via group policy:

Computer configuration - Administrative templates - Windows Components - Terminal Services
- Client/Server data redirection
"Do not allow drive redirection"

ref: http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_faq.htm#preventDriveMapping

And for regmon:http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/regmon.mspx

Enjoy! :^)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 17995511
Hmmm

SirBounty: I did it the other way around, i.e. I set the "Do not allow drive redirection" Group Policy and than checked HKLM\Software\Policies and the registry it creates, is under the subkeys ..\Windows NT\Terminal Services\ the value is fDisableCDm or "Disable Client Drive Mapping" so not sure why you're seeing DisableDriveRedirection.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18141080
Hi Lee

Actually both the keys I mentioned above are the correct keys for preventing Windows XP Remote Desktop Users from being able to connect their local drives from the Server End rather than the clients end.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18141301
I try my best to confuse =)

Yeah no worries there, my last comment to SirBounty was regarding the DisableDriveRedirection value, I wasn't able to find the value and only one mention via Google, but I'm happy to split points.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18142937
Yes, I tested my solution on a couple of different machines.  That one key was all that was needed.

But perhaps wsstechs, will return and let us know what worked...
0