Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Space

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I currently have 700MB of storage space left on my C drive. (SBS2003)
Out of a total of 7.5GB. Something like 1GB is compressed.
Is this okay? Or do I need to invest in more space?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vtmf861
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 17992441
7.5GB is tight.  Have you moved all of the data files off your C: drive?  (http://sbsurl.com/movedata)

Have you moved your pagefile off of the C: drive?

Doing that would certainly free up space, but I wouldn't want to see an SBS System Partition with less than 12GB, minimum.  The lack of space available will slow down your server imensely.  Because currently, you don't even have enough room to run defrag.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17996750
Personally, I would buy a much, much larger hard drive and use imaging software like Acronis TrueImage or Noton Ghost to mirror your existing hard drive onto a maxxed out partition on your new hard drive.
0