Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert Row into sql dbo from Dataset using Data Adapter

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

Hello,

I'm attempting to insert a row into an sql dbo.

I receive the following error at the asterik point below. "Update requires a valid InsertCommand when passed DataRow collection with new rows."

Can you show me the nature of the insertCommand or whatever code is necessary to add the row to the original database?

' Test Insert
                    Dim sTestSelect As String = "Select * From Test"
                    Dim daTest As New SqlDataAdapter(sTestSelect, conRyan)
                    Dim dsTest As New DataSet()
                    daTest.Fill(dsTest, "Test")

                    Dim wsPol As String = "CWO8888888"
                    Dim wsLob As String = "0001"
                    Dim wsAgent As String = "0001"

                    Dim drTest As DataRow = dsTest.Tables("Test").NewRow
                    drTest("Policy") = wsPol
                    drTest("Lob") = wsLob
                    drTest("Agent") = wsAgent
                    dsTest.Tables("Test").Rows.Add(drTest)
                    *** daTest.Update(dsTest, "Test")

Ryan

0
Comment
Question by:888_ryan_888
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Solar_Flare earned 150 total points
ID: 17992602
what you need to do is to set the command of the dataadapter


 Dim sTestSelect As String = "Select * From Test"
                    Dim daTest As New SqlDataAdapter(sTestSelect, conRyan)
                    Dim dsTest As New DataSet()
                    daTest.Fill(dsTest, "Test")

                    Dim wsPol As String = "CWO8888888"
                    Dim wsLob As String = "0001"
                    Dim wsAgent As String = "0001"

                    Dim drTest As DataRow = dsTest.Tables("Test").NewRow
                    drTest("Policy") = wsPol
                    drTest("Lob") = wsLob
                    drTest("Agent") = wsAgent
                    dsTest.Tables("Test").Rows.Add(drTest)
daTest.InsertCommand = new sqlcommandbuilder
                    *** daTest.Update(dsTest, "Test")
0
 

Author Comment

by:888_ryan_888
ID: 17993068
                   
Nice thanks, That worked fine.

I'm brain fried today.

Here is the code that I ended up with.

Dim wsPol As String = "CWO8888888"
                    Dim wsLob As String = "0001"
                    Dim wsAgent As String = "0001"

                    Dim sTestSelect As String = "Select * From Test"
                    Dim sTestUpdate As String = "Insert Into Test (policy, lob, agent) Values ('" + wsPol + "','" + wsLob + "','" + wsAgent + "')"
                    Dim cmdTestUpdate As New SqlCommand(sTestUpdate, conRyan)
                    Dim daTest As New SqlDataAdapter(sTestSelect, conRyan)
                    Dim dsTest As New DataSet()
                    daTest.Fill(dsTest, "Test")

                   

                    Dim drTest As DataRow = dsTest.Tables("Test").NewRow
                    drTest("Policy") = wsPol
                    drTest("Lob") = wsLob
                    drTest("Agent") = wsAgent
                    dsTest.Tables("Test").Rows.Add(drTest)
                    Dim cbTest As New SqlCommandBuilder(daTest)
                    daTest.InsertCommand = cmdTestUpdate
                    daTest.Update(dsTest, "Test")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17993069
solarflare,
i think per recommendation of MSDN, (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqlcommandbuilder.aspx)

this line you put in his code
daTest.InsertCommand = new sqlcommandbuilder
should read
Dim builder As SqlCommandBuilder = New SqlCommandBuilder(daTest)
builder.GetUpdateCommand()
daTest.Update(dsTest, "Test")

NY
0