Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WRT54GS and vpn

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi everyone

i need to access my computer at home from work. i know how to use remote access dameware and vnc and pc anywere but the problem is that i need to vpn in an copy some files from my home
pc to my work laptop. i need some help setting up vpn on the  WRT54GS.


thanks
all


0
Comment
Question by:xcsvx
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17992703
Go to the management web page (normally http://192.168.1.1) put in your managment password.

Click on the security tab.
Click on VPN on the menu.

Enable pass through for the VPN protocols that your company uses.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17993218
If your router does not have what giltjr is talking about you can forward port 1743
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcsvx
ID: 17994917
here's my other question the wireless router is at my house in texas and im in chicago and i dotn have a server at home will this work anyway or do i need a server for vpn??
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17995225
Yes you do.  The WRT54GS is just a router, it does not have the ability to be a VPN sever.

However, do you just have one computer that you want to connect to at your home?  If so, then if you are running Windows I would look at using Remote Desktop or VNC.   If you do this, then there is other changes that need to be made to the WRT54GS as you will need to configure it to allow inbound connection to your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcsvx
ID: 17995244
yes i have it configure already on the router for remote desktop, vnc and dameware all i needed is to vpn in and copy some folders and thats it remote desktop, vnc and dameware wont allow me to copy folders to my laptop remotely like vpn.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 900 total points
ID: 17995415
But you CAN use remote desktop to copy files: when starting remote desktop, click options, tab local resources and enable 'local drives'.
You will then have access to your local drives (the ones on the machine starting the connection) from within the remote desktop session of the remote machine.
When you open 'my computer' you will something like 'C on Name_local_PC'.
So from the RDP session you have access to the drives of the local PC, which enables you to copy between them.

J.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17995468
PowerIT is correct, remote desktop does allow coping of files.

If you don't want to do that, then what I would suggest is installing a free FTP sever that supports either SSH FTP or SSL'ed FTP and then getting a free FTP client that supports the same.  That is much easier than setting up a VPN, but not as easy as using remote desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcsvx
ID: 17995475
nice ok let me try that tonight
0