Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Setting Up Entourage

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to set up Entourage so that it will pull from my yahoo email account.  I am setting up from my personal MacBook laptop.  

When I go to Account Settings to set up the address, I start the Account Setup Assistant.  I enter my email address and click on the next arrow.  It tells me that Automatic Configuration is Confirmed and I click on the next arrow.  Under Verify and Complete settings, I enter my password.  The screen reads as follows:

My Name = My Name
My Email Address = My yahoo email address
Account ID = My yahoo email address without @yahoo.com
Password = My password (correct, I double checked)
Incoming Mail Server = pop.mail.yahoo.com
Incoming Mail Server Type = POP
Outgoing Mail Server = smtp.mail.yahoo.com

I click on the next arrow.  Under Verify Settings, I click on the Verify My Settings button.  It waits a little and then gives the following message:

Some of your account settings are incorrect. Click the left arrow and verify the items highlighted in red. To complete setup without verifying your account settings, click the right arrow.

I click on the back arrow, and the red items are my Account ID and Password, which I confirm again, and repeat the above process with the same issues.  

I try to proceed without clicking on the Verify My Settings button, skip the verification and click finish, but it does not work properly.  

Any clue on what I need to change to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:jhoekman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 400 total points
ID: 17992904
Check to see if "SMTP Server Requires Authentication" is checked.

Open the Entourage client (program) and click the "Tools" menu.
Select "Accounts" from the drop-down menu.
Double click your Yahoo! account.
On the Account Settings window, scroll to the "Sending Mail" category toward the bottom.
Click on "Click Here for Advanced Sending Options".
Check the box next to "SMTP Server Requires Authentication".
Close this window by clicking the tiny box in the upper left-hand corner.
Click "OK".

If all looks fine, I would triple check your id and password :-)

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17992967
Greetings, jhoekman !

In your Yahoo email account, is POP3 enabled?  Do you have a free account or paid account?  If you have Yahoo.com in US, Yahoo POP3 is not free.

>> Account ID = My yahoo email address without @yahoo.com

Change th2 Account ID to your yahoo email address WITH @yahoo.com

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 17999058
These are great.  I will give them a shot when I get home tonight.  I will keep you posted.

Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 17999081
Oh, and my yahoo account is free.   So will none of this work?  Or is there a work-around?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17999710
jhoekman,

If your Yahoo account is free, you cannot use POP3 to download the emails. There are some third party programs that act as gateways for Yahoo and email client, but the programs are for Windows, not Mac.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 17999756
So, am I SOL with Yahoo?

Are there any other email services are out there that would sync with Entourage?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17999893
If you choose not Yahoo.com, but international Yahoo, like Yahoo Canada, Yahoo.com.ca , or Yahoo UK, you can still get a free POP3 access.  You need to turn POP3 on in the option menu.

Yahoo Canada
http://login.yahoo.com/config/mail?.intl=ca

Yahoo UK
http://edit.europe.yahoo.com/config/mail?.intl=uk
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 18000001
I think I will just keep using the online version for now until someone makes something that serves as gateway between them.  This is the first time that I have been disappointed with my Mac since I got it.

Maybe I will try a .mac account.

Thanks for the help!
0