Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User certification

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user that allowed her certificate to expire. I opened the Lotus Notes Administrator, selected people, and then right clicked on her user name. I then selected re-certify. I changed the certification period and followed the prompts. I received a reply that the certification was ok. When I tried to log on to Notes, I received the message that her certificate.

A few vital facts. She had been logging on using a citrix portal. The citrix portal pointed to a drive on the network where her userid and names.nsf files were located. She was using a thin client to run notes via the portal.

I replaced the thin client with a pc. I performed a clean install of Notes. I pointed the install to the new location of the user id file which I had copied from the location on the citrix server. I also copied the desktop5.dsk and names.nsf from the citrix location to the lotus notes folder on her new pc.

I still get the certification error, even though I have certified. I had to certify a couple of other users. When I look at their user ids, they have a modify date of today. However, I did a search for id files on the hard drives where her user id had been stored. The modification date did not change.

Should I consider her user id corrupt? She could not logon using the either the portal or a local install after I re-certified. If I need to add her as a new user (realizing she will lose access to any data in her email)? If so, can someone please point me to information regarding adding a new user to notes?


Rod
0
Comment
Question by:rodneygray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17992914
You can simply re-register her and generate a new ID file.  But first check adminp and see if there are any recertification errors there, and then check the certlog.nsf.  Then check to see that adminp ran, and that the person doc doesn't have a pending status on it.  If it does, then run adminp from the console: tell adminp process all.

When you re-register, be sure to change the name of the new mail file so it doesn't write over the old one, and after registration, go back into the new person doc and change the mail file name to the old one.

The only thing that the user might lose is encrypted documents on the local, archive, so be sure to check those on the local. (pernames, log, archives)

Also, if the admin server is different from the user's mail server, make sure you don't have replication conflicts in the NAB and that the NAB is replicating.  

I was thinking that it might be access rights on the citrix portal that might prevent updating of the ID file on the Citrix server.    You didn't say if this was R5 or R6 through Citrix... ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrabie earned 2000 total points
ID: 17994412
I Surely hope that you haven't done the above yet - though it works, its the long way.

Copy her ID to the machine you do the certification on. On the admin client go to the configuration tab, on the right click certify - then enter the certifier password. it will then prompt for the ID to certify. Select her ID and type in her password.

now you can copy this ID back to its original location.

This is surely easier than re-creating the user.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 17994865
Odd thougth..   Her ID file is not Read Only is it?  If you did recert the file it should have a new date
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17996848
Well, of course, rrabie.. thanks for the catch... I assumed that rodneygray had tried this already... :)
0