Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remoteto Red Hat Linux server

Posted on 2006-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Newbie question.
How do I 'remote' to a Red Hat linux server?  In other words, what is the Windows-equivalent of Remote Desktop Protocol / Terminal Services for Linux?
TY
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 300 total points
ID: 17993750
Most people use VNC.

vncserver comes standard with Redhat (assuming it's a recent version)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ppfoong
ppfoong earned 100 total points
ID: 17995774

You can also use XWindows with SSH. Majority of Windows based XWindows client fall on commercial software with a small price.




0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 100 total points
ID: 17999887
Look into no machines NX, it's X with low latency & compression optimisations.

http://www.nomachine.com/

There are RPM's available.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 18009594
that url www.nomachine.com takes forever to open.....

What is an RPM (I told you I was a newbie).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18009643
an rpm is an installable image following the Redhat Package Management format.

After you download an rpm file you can install them with

rpm -i {packagename}

I have the whole nomachine page opened in about 25 seconds.
The URL you might need is:
http://www.nomachine.com/download.php

That save you the attempted download of some flash pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 18010169
Hi Noci,
Do I use the NX Node or NX Client?
Does the NX Server have to be on the Red Linux Server?
Thanks for your patience.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18012508
On the Linux server you install NX Server, NX Node and NX Client for Linux.  On your PC you install NX Client for Windows.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18012578
Have been away this day,
Tintin is correct.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18012731
noci.

Have you got NX software to work well for you?

I tried on Solaris 10 and it wouldn't even get to the stage of running/starting.

The Windows client gave me cygwin DDL errors.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18013856
Yes, I only use the Gentoo install kits. (1.5) currently, the 2.1 is not out yet...,

I had some troubles, but that was mainly with getting the key management straightend out.

(Starting out with the standard installation and then upgrading meant that that
the keys got invalidated in the upgrade, and I needed all clients to have a new
certificate. But that just once, that you make a backup of your keys
and restore that after install.)

Just be sure to start with a Self generated keyset from the start out.
(BTW it is ssh based, so the PRIVATE KEY, should be sent out to
all clients for inclusion, DON"T also use you real SSH key for this.)

I used to use it from a clients office to reach my home, I don;t have windows myself.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 18015105
Well, NX and VNC is nice and all, but ... NX isn't that easy to get going for a newbie... VNC can be rather straightforward though.
But... X is actually all you need... Ever heard of XDMCP?

On the winoze side, get cygwin/X (from www.cygwin.com), then (assuming no intervening firewalls:-) just execute
XWin -query name_or_IP_of_redhat_box
... On the redhat, you might have to enable XDMCP (first) for remote clients, but... that should be easy... I'm sure there is a redhat-config-whatever that does it, but you could find your way with these instructions: http://www.starnet.com/KB/connection/new_host.asp

The fun thing is that you can use cygwin to manage the solution suggested (with ssh -X) by ppfoong too:-). Just fire up an XWin (IIRC, you might need create a /etc/X0.hosts containing the name or IP address of the localhost and the redhat box, each on a separate line), then (make sure you have "export DISPLAY=:0" first) "ssh -X name_or_IP_of_redhat_box" ... This assumes X tunneling is turned on in the sshd server.

VNC (as suggested by Tintin) is also rather easy... Might be as easy as running vncpasswd for the user mentioned in the /etc/sysconfig/vncservers file, starting the service by "service vncserver start" then getting a windows vnc client (one of the best is UltraVNC from www.ultravnc.com).... very easy.

Cheers
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 18015121
Oh, forgot what I intended to close with... Since remote to ... in the *nix camp... used to be how to establish a remote _terminal_ session, ssh or somesuch is all you need :-):-).

-- Glenn (who has been sampling brews in preparation for X-mas...:-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18015560
Pure X can work, the problem with pure X is latency because most actions are of a query/response or command/return-status type.
The round trip delays add up.

VNC updates the least possible on screen updates, it passes bitmap portions of a screen/
In my experience it either hogs bandwidth or it loses parts of updates on the screen that are not exactly in
focus.

NX works as an X server, but it removes the query/response types, by bundling them as much as possible, it will become

command, command, command, command, command, command - final result is really reported, the intermediate results are
just local success returns. Then a stream of command travels with out delay.
With X that same sequence would bee Command/Status, C/S, C/S,C/S, C/S, C/S  where you have network travel time a every
C/S pair.

Also bitmaps are compressed. (there used to be a tool for that in the past allready something like xd, or dx not sure there).

That's why I like NX better. just my .02.

And indeed if X is not needed, ssh would be good enough ofcourse.
0