Solved

windows media player will not play video.

Posted on 2006-11-21
19
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a brand new dell xps  m1710 laptop, os windows xp home sp2.  with windows media player ver. 11 installed. Everytime I try to pay a video clip from Cnn, or fox news  the video will not play and I get a message "plug in warning". the cnn.com video experience is optimized for windows media player 9 or above" (i have ver. 11 installed). it also says no media player detected and displays a button to get the player(these are from cnn.com. There are no messages from the fox web site it just says loading and the video never plays.

Anybody have any insight as to whats wrong?

I added media player to the firewall exemption list with no luck, i also tried under the network tab for media player to use 7000 -7007 with no luck. i also tried under the player tab for media player checking the box for "connect to the internet (overrides other commands) with no luck.

Is this possibly an IE7 problem, I have IE 7 installed. Please reply as this is driving me up the wall. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rcrook1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
Comment Utility
have u tried playing a video in WMP 11 after u installed? sometimes its that you have not setup the WMP 11 after installation thats y it failed ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
Comment Utility
I think 11 is still a Beta, try to uninstall WMP11 and run it off of 10 or 9. See if that works
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Yeah, don't be impatient. Just stay with the "stable" versions until the beta versions become "stable" also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohananu
Comment Utility
Why don't you use the update link and try updating it from the Microsoft update site.

Sometimes certain unavailability of codecs may prevent media from being played. The media player automatically connects to the relevant codec site and downloads the same.

Now since your media player is a beta version, the CNN or the News site may not be updated to accept request from it and the media content does not load on to your system.

If all else fails then you can remove the media player and install a previous version, ver 10 and check it out.

You need to experiment a lot when dealing with a beta product.

Al the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
Comment Utility
Mohananu,
I rolled back to wmp 10 and it stll does not work. My wmp 10 plays the included sample videos just fine, it stll will not play any internet streaming video. I changed the update frequency to automatically retreive needed codecs from weekly to daily. Is there any way to verify if it downloads aany codecs?Thank you.

Rcrook1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
Comment Utility
u need to install other Video Codecs to play certain formats. Also u need to install Quicktime or Divx to play streaming videos on internet.
Try installing Real Player as it plays everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
Comment Utility
Sunilswain,

I have Quicktime installed as well as Real player. I still cannot play steaming video (news) from money.cnn.com, or Foxnews.com. Real Player plays all the video clips on real.com without any problem. Real Player will not play streaming from money.cnn.com, or Foxnews.com; however.

rcrook1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
Comment Utility
Hi...
      Better have DivX installed. I have here some free codecs..just install and see whether it works or not
1) http://www.k-lite.tk   --> best codec store
2) http://rapidshare.com/files/4633681/Codecs6026_allin1.zip
3) http://www.videolan.org/vlc/   (playes all formats)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
Comment Utility
Sunilswain,
These all like different media players to me, unless I am not seeing the big picture. I do not want another player. I have been able to view streaming video from money.cnn.com, or Foxnews.com using real player and wmp in the past using a different computer than the one I am now currently using.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
The best WMP alternative (actually more like an alternative to all video players :) ) is VLC player which is what sunilswain  mentioned.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilswain earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
    First try to install K-Lite. It contains all the de-coders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
Comment Utility
Sunilswain,

I'm confused, what does k-lite or vlc do that wmp or real player cannot do on their own. does k-lite or vlc support real player, or does real player, and/or wmp use k-lite, or vlc in some fashion? I have not had to use k-lite, or vlc in the past to have real player, or wmp play streaming news video from foxnews for example. I'm not trying to nitpick, or criticize, I'm just confused.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:xpsavy
Comment Utility
Well K-Lite just assists all media players in decoding alien formats!!! It also comes with Media Classic player which plays almost everything!!! Just install it n try...Later on u can remove it if u find it unsuccessfull!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
Comment Utility
Well thats what am trying make u understand!! K-Lite is an decoder. Its helps all Player by decoding un-playable formats into playable formats!! for streaming videos i normally use DivX..its works out fine!!
VLC is one simple uniersall player...it plays almost all the formats!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
Comment Utility
You can also search for Windows Media Player Codecs in Microsoft site...They keep on updating the codecs!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohananu
Comment Utility
Well I just removed my Media player 10, the XP player and installed an older version 7. Then I went to the CNN free video, it just downloaded a plugin about 4mb and I could view it with my Windows Media Player ver 7.0 without any hitch.

You can try removing the beta version of IE Ver 7 and then try with IE 6.

I generally do not go for the latest OS till it gets stabilised a bit. Initial releases have a lot of compatibility issues.

It sure bugs us if small routine things become a task. But trial and error is the only way.
0